TCS  Placement Paper   Whole Testpaper   Mallabhum Institute Of Technology-9 Feb 2010

TCS  Placement Paper   Whole Testpaper   Mallabhum Institute Of Technology-9 Feb 2010


  • Posted by  FreshersWorld 
    7 Jan, 2012

    1)APTITUDE TEST:

    Questions = 82 ; time limit = 90 minutes. no negative marking. Offline (paper & pen) test and a PSYCHOMETRY TEST also.

    Section 1: VERBAL  ( 32 Questions ,20 minutes )

    Directions for questions 1-10:Find the synonyms of the following words

     1.    
    Depreciation

            A. appreciation        B.  Deflation        C.  rise        D.  None of these

            Ans: B

    2.  Circumspect 
             A Condition         B Inspect         C. Cautious          D Reckless

             Ans: C

    3.  Abysmal 
             A. Slight   
             B. Deep             C. Illustrious              D. Terrible 

             Ans: D

    4.    Diligent

            A. hardworking        B. delinquent        C. neglectful          D. remiss

            Ans: A

    5.    Vehement
             A. Passionate    B. Confess     C. Noisy   D Moqulis

             Ans: A

    6.    Impetus
           A. Connect      B. Crucial       C. Stimulus    D Immediate

            Ans: C

    7.   Acronym
            A.  Abbreviation    B. Similar        C. analogous      D. correspondent  

            Ans: A

    8.   Disseminate
            A.  Forecast   B. Spread   C Barns         D. unextended

             Ans: B

    9.   Harbinger
            A. Naval    B. Uncommon  C. Fore Runner    D. Glory

           Ans: C

    10. Ponderous       

         A. light             B. cumbersome         C. interesting            D. None of these

           Ans: C

    Directions for questions 11-20:Find the Antonyms of the following words


    11) Tractable
            A. Objectionable          B. Enjoyable          C.  Adaptable           D. Obstinate

           
    Ans: A

    12) Covert
            A. Manifest          B. Invisible           C. Scared            D. Alter

            Ans: A
    13) Pensive
           A. Repentant     B. Sad     C. Thoughtless      D. Careless  

            Ans: C
    14) Mitigate 
            A.  Aggravate    B. Relieve    C. Eliminate      D. Exhume

            Ans: A
    15) Divergent
              A. Contrary             B. Coming Together         C. Conversant      D. Controversy

            Ans: B
    16) Dogmatic
               A. Skeptical   B. Resilient   C. Stubborn    D. Suspicious

            Ans: D
    17) Clutch
               A. Hold     B. Grab    C. Release       D. Spread

            Ans: C
    18) Motley
               A. Bulky    B. Speckled     C. Homogeneous     D. Different

            Ans: C
    19) Relinquish
              A. Pursue     B. Vanquish     C. Destroy          D. Devastate

            Ans: A
    20) Transient
               (I) Permanent             (Ii) Removed       
    C. ephemeral        D.
    passing

            Ans: A

    Directions for Questions 21-26: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

     Nature is like business. Business sense dictates that we guard our capital and live from the interest.  Nature's capital is the enormous diversity of living things. Without it, we cannot feed ourselves, cure ourselves of illness or provide industry with the raw materials of wealth creation. Professor Edward Wilson, of Harvard University says," The folly our descendants are least likely to forgive us is the ongoing loss of genetic and spices diversity.  This will take millions of years to correct".

    Only 150 plant species have ever been widely cultivated.  Yet over 75000 edible plants are known in the wild. In a hungry world, with a population growing by 90 million each year, so much wasted potential in tragic. Medicines from the wild are worth around 40 billion dollars a year. Over 5000 species are known to yield chemical with cancer fighting potential Scientists currently estimate that the total number of species in the world is between 10-30 million with only around 1.4 million identified.

    The web of life is torn when mankind exploits natural resources in short-sighted ways. The trade in tropical hardwoods can destroy whole forests to extract just a few commercially attractive specimens.  Bad agricultural practice triaggers 24 billion tonnes of top soil erosion a year losting the equivalent of 9 million tonnes of grain output.  Cutting this kind of unsuitable exploitation and instituting "sustainable utilisation" will help turn the environmental crisis around.

    21. Why does the author compare 'nature' to business ?

        A) Because of the capital depletion in nature and business

        B) Because of the similarity with which one should use both

        C) Because of the same interest level yield

        D) Because of the diversity of the various capital inputs. 

        Ans : B

    22. "The folly our descendants are least likely to forgive us". What is the business equivalent of the folly the author is referring to ?

        A) Reducing the profit margin

        B) Not pumping some money out of profits into the business

        C) Eroding the capital lease of the business

        D) Putting interest on capital back into the business  

        Ans: C

    23. Which of the following statements in false in context of the given passage ?

        A) The diversity of plant life is essential for human existence

        B) Scientists know the usefulness of most plat species

        C) Chemicals for cancer treatment are available from plants. 

        D) There are around ten times the plant species undiscovered as compared to the discovered ones 

        Ans: B

    24.Which of the following correctly reflects the opinion of the author to take care of hunger of the world ?

        A) Increase the number of the edible plants being cultivates.

        B) Increase cultivation of the 150 species presently under cultivation

        C) Increase the cultivation of medical plants

        D) Increase the potential of the uncultivated edible plants ? 

        Ans: D

    25. Which of the following is mentioned as the immediate cause for the destruction of plant species ?

        A) Soil Erosion    B) Destruction of habitat    C) Cultivation    D) Agricultural practices  

        Ans: B

    26. Choose the word which is nearly same in meaning to the given word as used in the passage,.

        Wasted

        A) Consumed    B) Squandered    C) Unutilized    D) Unprofitable 

        Ans: C

    Directions 27-32 : Pick out the most effective word from the given words  to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

    27. Priya is not............. for this kind of a job

        A) cut in    B) cut up    C) cut through    D) cut out 

        Ans : D

    28. He left the book................ the telephone

        A) around    B) beside    C) besides    D) at 

        Ans : B

    29. The waiter took the plates.................after we had finished eating

        A) up    B) off    C) away    D) out 

        Ans : C

    30. It is fourteen years since I...............him

        A) saw    B) have seen    C) did see    D) had seen 

        Ans : A

    31. I have done my muddled but...................honest best

        A) never the less    B) rather    C) none of these 

        Ans : C

    32. It is mainly due to their lethargy that the plan fell...................

        A) over    B) out    C) through    D) off 

        Ans : C

    Section 2: QUANTITATIVE/LOGICAL REASONING ( 38 questions , 40 minutes )

    1. There are 150 weights .Some are 1 kg weights and some are 2 kg weights. The sum of the weights is 260.     
         What is the number of 1kg weights?

         Ans. 40

    2. A is driving on a highway when the police fines him for over speeding and exceeding the limit by 10 km/hr. At the 
         same time B is fined for over speeding by twice the amount by which A exceeded the limit. If he was driving at 
        35 km/hr what is the speed limit for the road?

            Ans. 15 kmph

    3. A moves 3 kms east from his starting point . He then travels 5 kms north. From that point he moves 8 kms to the 
        east. How far is A from his starting point?

         Ans. 13 kms

    4. A car travels 12 kms with a 4/5th filled tank. How far will the car travel with 1/3 filled tank?

        Ans. 5 kms

    5. The sum of the digits of a two digit number is 8. When 18 is added to the number, the digits are reversed. Find 
         the number?

        Ans. 35

    6. The cost of one pencil, two pens and four erasers is Rs.22 while the cost of five pencils, four pens and two erasers is Rs.32.How much will three pencils, three pens and three erasers cost?

        Ans. 27

    7. Fathers age is 5 times his son's age. 4 years back the father was 9 times older than son. Find the fathers' present 
        age.

        Ans. 40 years

    8.  What number should be added to or subtracted from each term of the ratio17 : 24  so that it becomes equal to   
         1 : 2  ?

        Ans. 10 should be subtracted

    9. What is the 12th term of the series 2, 5, 8, ....

        Ans. 35

    10. If 20 men take 15 days to to complete a job, in how many days can 25 men finish that work?

        Ans. 12 days

    11. In a fraction, if 1 is added to both the numerator at the denominator, the fraction becomes 1/2. If numerator is 
           subtracted from the denominator, the fraction becomes 3/4. Find the fraction.

        Ans. 3/7

    12. If Rs.1260 is divided between between A, B and C in the ratio 2:3:4, what is C's share?

        Ans. Rs. 560

    13. A shopkeeper bought a watch for Rs.400 and sold it for Rs.500.What is his profit percentage?

        Ans. 25%

    14. What percent of 60 is 12?

        Ans. 20%

    15. Hansie made the following amounts in seven games of cricket in India: Rs.10, Rs.15, Rs.21, Rs.12, Rs.18, 
          Rs.19 and Rs.17(all figures in crores of course).Find his average earnings.

        Ans. Rs.16 crore

    16. If two pencils cost 8 cents, then how much do 5 pencils cost?

        Ans. 20 cents

    17. Some work is done by two people in 24 minutes. One of them can do this work alone in 40 minutes. How 
          much  time does the second person take to do the same work ?

            Ans. 60 minutes

    18. A car is filled with four and half gallons of fuel for a round trip.If the amount of fuel taken while going is 1/4 
          more than the amount taken for coming, what is the amount of fuel consumed while coming back?

        Ans.2 gallons

    19. The lowest temperature in the night in a city A is 1/3 more than 1/2 the highest during the day. Sum of the 
           lowest  temperature and the highest temperature is 100 degrees. Then what is the low temp?

        Ans.40 degrees

    20. Javagal, who decided to go to weekened trip should not exceed 8 hours driving in a day. The average speed of 
          forward journey is 40 miles/hr.Due to traffic on sundays, the return journey's average speed is 30 m/h. How far 
          he can select a picnic spot?

          Ans. 120 miles

    21. A salesperson by mistake multiplied a number and got the answer as 3, instead of dividing the number by 
          3.What is the answer he should have actually got?

            Ans. 3

    22. A building with height D shadow upto G. What is the height of a neighbouring building with a shadow of C feet.

         Ans. (C*D)/G

    23. A person was fined for exceeding the speed limit by 10 mph. Another person was also fined for exceeding the 
         same speed limit by twice the same. If the second person was travelling at a speed of 35 mph, find the speed 
          limit.

          Ans. 15 mph

    24 A bus started from bus stand at 8.00am, and after staying for 30 minutes at a destination, it returned back to the 
          bus stand. The destination is 27 miles from the bus stand. The speed of the bus is 18mph. During the return 
          journey bus travels with 50% faster speed. At what time does it return to the bus stand?

            Ans. 11.00am

    25. In a mixture, R is 2 parts and S is 1 part. In order to make S to 25% of the mixture, how much of R is to be 
           added?

          Ans. One part of R

    26. Wind flows 160 miles in 330 min, for travelling 80 miles how much time does it require?

           Ans. 2 hrs 45 mins

    27. With a 4/5 full tank a vehicle can travel 12 miles, how far can it travel with a 1/3 full tank

            Ans. 5 miles

    28. There are two trees in a lawn. One grows at a rate 3/5 of the other in 4 years. If the total growth of trees is 8 ft. 
          What is the height of the smaller tree after 2 years

            Ans. 1 1/2 feet

    29. Refer to the figure below. A ship started from P and moves at a speed of I miles per hour and another ship 
           starts from L and moving with H miles per hour simultaneously .Where do the two ships meet?

           ||---g---||---h---||---i---||---j---||---k---||---l---||

           PG H I J K L are the various stops in between denoted by || . The values g, h, i, j, k, l denote the distance 
           between the ports.

            Ans. Between I and J, closer to J

    30. If A is travelling at 72 km per hour on a highway. B is travelling at a speed of 25 meters per second on a 
          highway. What is the difference in their speeds in m/sec.

            Ans. 1 m/sec

    31. If the word 'ddosszm' is changed to 'central' then what will be the change for 'rtjbl' ?
           Ans:quick

    32. The word unimpressive was given.they asked us to do change 1st & 2nd,3rd & 4th,so on.then they asked what 
          will be 10th letter from right?
          Ans: m

    33. The ques on a man,a woman and a boy finish work together in 6 days.man takes 10 days,woman takes 24 days 
          then how much boy will take?
            Ans:40 days

    34. If  DDMUQZM is coded as CENTRAL then RBDJK can be coded as ---------

          Ans. QCEIL

    35. In the word ECONOMETRICS, if the first and second , third and forth ,forth and fifth, fifth and sixth words are 
          interchanged up to the last letter, what would be the tenth letter from right? 
           Ans. word is CENOMOTEIRSC tenth word is R

    36.Find the physical quantity in units from the equation: (Force*Distance)/(Velocity*Velocity)

          Ans. Ns2/m

    37. Find the value of @@+25-++@16, where @ denotes "square" and + denotes "square root".
          Ans: 621

    38. If f(0)=1 and f(n)= f(n-1)*n, find the value of f(4).
           Ans: 24

    Section 3: CRITICAL REASONING ( 12 questions , 30 minutes)

    Directions 1-12: Answer the questions given below the passage or statement as true, false or can't say.

    PASSAGE : My father has no brothers. He has three sisters who has two child's each.

    Answer 1-5 based on the passage 

    1. My grandfather has two sons .

        Ans. False   

    2. Three of my aunts have two sons

        Ans. Can't say

    3. My father is only child to his father

        Ans. False

    4. I have six cousins from my mother side

        Ans. Can't say

    5. I have one uncle

        Ans. Can't say (uncle can be from the mother's side as well)

    PASSAGE: Ether injected into gallbladder to dissolve cholesterol based gallstones. This type one day treatment is enough for gallstones not for calcium stones. This method is alternative to surgery for millions of people who are suffering from this disease.

     Answer questions 6-9 based on passage

    6.Calcium stones can be cured in one day

        Ans. False

     7. Hundreds of people contains calcium stones

        Ans. Can't say

    8. Surgery is the only treatment to calcium stones

        Ans. True

    9. Ether will be injected into the gallbladder to cure the cholesterol based gall stones

        Ans. True

    PASSAGE : Hacking is illegal entry into another computer. This happens mostly because of lack of knowledge of computer networking. With networks one machine can access to another machine. Hacking go about without knowing that each network is accredited to use network facility.

    Answer questions 10-12 based on passage 

    10. Hackers never break the code of the company which they work for

            Ans. Can't say


    11. Hacking is the only vulnerability of the computers for the usage  of the data

            Ans. False

    12.Hacking is done mostly due to the lack of computer knowledge

            Ans. False 

    THOSE WHO CLEAR APTITUDE PORTIONS OF THE TEST ARE ELIGIBLE FOR PSYCHOMETRY TEST.

     Exactly similar to old pattern and old questions. Total 150 questions

    Section 4: PSYCHOMETRY (30 MIN)

     

    Psychometry

    Direction:
                In this section you will find different questions with the same meaning. In all such questions your answer has to be same. for e.g.:
        In being thrown by chance with a stranger, you wait for the person to introduce himself or herself.
                (a) Yes                            (b) No                            (c) ?

        It is difficult for you to chat about things in general with people.
                (a) Yes                            (b) No                            (c) ?

                These two questions have similar meanings. If you answer the first one 'NO' and the second one 'YES', i.e. if you differ in your answers to similar questions you lose marks for every question with the above meaning.

    The choices to these questions are:
                (a) Yes.
                (b) No.
                (c) ?

    1.   You start to work on a project with great deal of enthusiasm.
    2.   You would rather plan an activity than take part in it.
    3.   You have more than once taken lead in organizing project or a group of some kind.
    4.   You like to entertain guests.
    5.   Your interests change quickly from one thing to another.
    6.   When you eat a meal with others, you are usually one of the last to finish.
    7.   You believe in the idea that we should " eat, drink and be merry, for tomorrow we die."
    8.   When you find that something you have bought is defective, you hesitate to demand an exchange or a
           refund.
    9.   You find it easy to find new acquaintances.
    10. You are sometimes bubbling over with energy and sometimes very sluggish.
    11. You are happiest when you get involved in some projects that calls for rapid action.
    12. Other people think of you as being very serious minded.
    13. In being thrown by chance with a stranger, you wait for the person to introduce himself or herself.
    14. You like to take part in many social activities.
    15. You sometimes feel "just miserable" for no good reason at all.
    16. You are often so much " on the go" that sooner or later you may wear yourself out.
    17. You like parties you attend to be lively.
    18. If you hold an opinion that is radically different that expressed by a lecturer, you are likely to tell the
          person about it either during or after the lecture.
    19. It is difficult for you to chat about things in general with people.
    20. You give little thought to your failures after they are passed.
    21. You often wonder where others get all the excess energy they seem to have.
    22. You are inclined to stop to think things over before you act.
    23. You avoid arguing over a price with a clerk or sales person.
    24. You would dislike very much to work alone in some alone place.
    25. You often find it difficult to go to sleep at night because you keep thinking of what happened during the
          day.
    26. You find yourself hurrying to get to places even when there is plenty of time.
    27. You like work that requires considerable attention to details.
    28. You are satisfied to let some one else take the lead in group activities.
    29. You enjoy getting acquainted with people.
    30. It takes a lot to get you emotionally stirred up or excited.
    31. You work more slowly and deliberately than most people of your sex and age.
    32. You are a carefree individual.
    33. When people do not play fair you hesitate to say anything about it to them.
    34. It bothers you to have people watch you at your work.
    35. You have usually been optimistic about your future.
    36. You like to have plenty of time to stop and rest.
    37. You take life very seriously.
    38. You enjoy applying for a job in person.
    39. You would like to be a host or hostess for parties at club.
    40. You often feel uncomfortable or uneasy.
    41. You are the kind of person who is "on the go" all the time.
    42. You often crave excitement.
    43. The thought of making a speech frightens you.
    44. You find it easy to start conversation with strangers.
    45. You often feel guilty without a very good reason for it.
    46. People think you are a very energetic person.
    47. You sometimes make quick decisions that you later wish you hadn't made.
    48. You find it difficult to ask people for money or other donations, even for a cause in which you are
          interested.
    49. You are so naturally friendly that people immediately feel at ease with you.
    50. You daydream a great deal.
    51. You are quick in your actions.
    52. You have a habit of starting things and then losing interest in them.
    53. When you were a child many of your playmates naturally expected you to be the leader. 
    54. You sometimes avoid social contacts for fear of doing or saying the wrong thing.
    55. You have frequent ups and downs in mood, sometimes with and sometimes without apparent cause.
    56. You always seem to have plenty of vigour and vitality.
    57. It is difficult for you to understand people who get very concerned about things.
    58. When a clerk in a store waits on others who come after you, you call his or her attention to the fact.
    59. You would be very unhappy if you were prevented from making numerous social contacts.
    60. There are times when your future looks very dark.
    61. You sometimes wish that people would slow down a bit and give you a chance to catch up.
    62. Many of your friends think you take your work too seriously.
    63. You hesitate to walk into a meeting when you know that everyone's eye will be upon you.
    64. You limit your friendships mostly to members of your own sex.
    65. You almost always feel well and strong.
    66. You seem to lack the drive necessary to get as much as other people do.
    67. You make decisions on the spur of the moment.
    68. You are rather good at bluffing when you find yourself in difficulty.
    69. After being introduced to someone , you just cannot think of things to say to make good conversation.
    70. You feel lonesome even when with other people.
    71. You are able to work for unusually long hours without feeling tired.
    72. You often act on the first thought that comes into your head.
    73. At the scene of an accident, you take an active part in helping out.
    74. You have difficulty in making new friends.
    75. Your mood often changes from happiness to sadness or vice versa without knowing why.
    76. You talk more slowly than most people.
    77. You like to play practical jokes upon others.
    78. You take the lead in putting life into a dull party.
    79. You would like to belong to as many clubs and social organizations as possible.
    80. There are times when your mind seems to work very slowly and other times when it works very rapidly.
    81. You like to do things slowly and deliberately.
    82. You are a happy-go-lucky individual.
    83. When you are served stale or inferior food in a restaurant, you say nothing about it.
    84. You would rather apply for a job by writing a letter than by going through with a personal interview.
    85. You are often in low spirits.
    86. You are inclined to rush from one activity to another without pausing enough for rest.
    87. You are so concerned about the future that you do not get as much fun out of the present as you might.
    88. When you are attracted to a person whom you have not met earlier you make an active attempt to get
          acquainted even though it may be quite difficult.
    89. You are inclined to limit your acquaintances to select few
    90. you seldom give your past mistakes a second thought.
    91. You are less energetic than many people you know.
    92. You often stop to analyzed your thoughts and feelings.
    93. You speak out in meetings to oppose those whom you feel sure are wrong.
    94. You are so shy it bothers you.
    95. You are sometimes bothered by having a useless thought come into your mind over and over.
    96. You get things in hurry.
    97. It is difficult for you to understand how some people can be so unconcerned about the future.
    98. You lie to sell things (i.e. to act as a sales person)
    99. You are often "Life of the Party".
    100. You find daydreaming very enjoyable.
    101. At work or at play other people find it hard to keep up with the pace you set.
    102. You can listen to a lecture without feeling restless.
    103. You would rather work for a good boss than for yourself.
    104. You can express yourself more easily in speech than in writing.
    105. You keep in fairly uniform spirits.
    106. You dislike to be hurried in your work.
    107. You sometimes find yourself "crossing bridges before you come to them".
    108. You find it somewhat difficult to say "no" to a sales person who tries to sell you something you do not
             really want.
    109. There are only a few friends with whom you can relax and have a good time.
    110. You usually keep cheerful in spite of trouble.
    111. People sometimes tell you to "slow down" or "take it easy".
    112. You are one of those who drink or smoke more than they know they should.
    113. When you think you recognize people you see in a public place, you ask them whether you have met
            them before.
    114. You prefer to work alone.
    115. Disappointment affect you so little that you seldom think about them twice.
    116. You are slow and deliberate in movements.
    117. You like wild enthusiasm, sometimes to a point bordering on rowdyism at a football or baseball game.
    118. You feel self conscious in the presence of important people.
    119. People think of you as being a very social type of person.
    120. You have often lost sleep over your worries.
    121. You can turn out a large amount of work in a short time.
    122. You keep at a task until it is done, even after nearly everyone else has given up. 
    123. You can think of a good excuse when you need one.
    124. Other people say that it is difficult to get to know you well.
    125. You daydreams are often about things that can never come true.
    126. You often run upstairs taking two steps at a time.
    127. You seldom let your responsibility interfere with your having a good time.
    128. You like to take on important responsibilities such as organizing a new business.
    129. You have hesitated to make or to accept "dates" because of shyness.
    130. Your mood is very easily influenced by people around you.
    131. Others are often amazed by the amount of work you turn out.
    132. You generally feel as though you haven't a care in the world.
    133. You find it difficult to get rid of sales person whom you do not care to listen or give your time.
    134. You are a listener rather than a talker in a social conversation.
    135. You almost always feel that life is very much worth living.
    136. It irritates you to have to wait at a crossing for a long freight train to pass.
    137. You usually say what you feel like saying at the moment.
    138. You like to speak in public.
    139. You like to be with people.
    140. You generally keep cool and think clearly in exciting situations.
    141. Other people regard you as a lively individual.
    142. When you get angry, if you let yourself go, you feel better.
    143. You seek to avoid all trouble with other people.
    144. People seem to enjoy being with you.
    145. You sometimes feel listless and tired for no good reason.
    146. It is hard to understand why many people are so slow and get so little done.
    147. You are fond of betting on horse races and games, whether you can afford it or not.
    148. If someone you know has been spreading untrue and bad stories about you, you see the person as
            soon as possible and have a talk about it.
    149. Shyness keep you from being as popular as you should be.
    150. You are generally free from worry about possible misfortunes.

     

     

2009-2016 downloadmela.com. All rights reserved.