ONGC  Placement Paper   Whole Testpaper   -21 Apr 2010

ONGC  Placement Paper   Whole Testpaper   -21 Apr 2010


  • Posted by  FreshersWorld 
    7 Jan, 2012

    SECTION 1-MECHANICAL

     

    1 During the execution of a CNC part program block NO20 GO2 X45.0 Y25.0 R5.0 the type of tool motion will be 
    A) circular Interpolation ? clockwise
    B) circular Interpolation ? counterclockwise
    C) linear Interpolation
    D) rapid feed
    Answer : (A)

    2 A component can be produced by any of the four processes I, II, III and IV. Process I has a fixed cost ofRs. 20 and variable cost of Rs. 3 per piece. Process II has a fixed cost Rs. 50 and variable cost of Re. 1 per piece. Process III has a fixed cost of Rs. 40 and variable cost of Rs. 2 per piece. Process IV has a fixed cost of Rs. 10 and variable cost of Rs. 4 per piece. If the company wishes to produce 100 pieces of the component, from economic point of view it should choose
    A) Process I 
    B) Process II 
    C) Process III 
    D) Process IV
    Answer : (B)

    3 In an interchangeable assembly, shafts of size 25.000+0.040mm mate with holes of size 25.000+0.020 mm. The maximum possible clearance in the assembly will be 
    A) 10 microns
    B) 20 microns
    C) 30 microns
    D) 60 microns
    Answer : (D)

    4 A company has two factories S1, S2 and two warehouses D1, D2. The supplies from S1 and S2 are 50 and 40 units respectively. Warehouse D1 requires a minimum of 20 units and a maximum of 40 units. Warehouse D2 requires a minimum of 20 units and, over and above, it can take as much as can be supplied. A balanced transportation problem is to be formulated for the above situation. The number of supply points, the number of demand points, and the total supply (or total demand) in the balanced transportation problem respectively are
    A) 2, 4, 90
    B) 2, 4, 110
    C) 3, 4, 90 
    D) 3, 4, 110
    Answer : (C)

    5 An incompressible fluid (kinematic viscosity, 7.4 x 10-7 m2/s, specific gravity, 0.88) is held between two parallel plates. If the top plate is moved with a velocity of 0.5 m/s while the bottom one is held stationary, the fluid attains a linear velocity profile in the gap of 0.5 mm between these plates; the shear stress in Pascals on the surface of top plate is
    A) 0.651 x 10-3
    B) 0.651
    C) 6.51
    D) 0.651 x 103
    Answer : (B)

    6 The tool of an NC machine has to move along a circular arc from (5,5) to (10,10) while performing an operation. The centre of the arc is at (10,5). Which one of the following NC tool path commands performs the above mentioned operation?
    A) N010 G02 X10 Y10 X5 Y5 R5 
    B) N010 G03 X10 Y10 X5 Y5 R5
    C) N010 G01 X5 Y5 X10 Y10 R5 
    D) N010 G02 X5 Y5 X10 Y10 R5
    Answer : (D)

    7 During a Morse test on a 4 cylinder engine, the following measurements of brake power were taken at constant speed.
    All cylinders firing 3037 kW
    Number 1 cylinder not firing 2102 kW
    Number 2 cylinder not firing 2102 kW
    Number 3 cylinder not firing 2100 kW
    Number 4 cylinder not firing 2098 kW
    The mechanical efficiency of the engine is
    A) 91.53% 
    B) 85.07%
    C) 81.07% 
    D) 61.22%
    Answer : (C)

    8 In terms of theoretical stress concentration factor (Kt) and fatigue stress concentration factor (Kf ), the notch sensitivity ?q? is expressed as
    A) (Kf -1) (Kt -1)
    B) (Kf -1) (Kt +1)
    C) (Kt -1) (Kf -1)
    D) (Kf +1) (Kt +1)
    Answer : (A)

    9 Starting from x0 = 1, one step of Newton-Raphson method in solving the equation x3 + 3x -7 = 0 gives the next value (x1) as
    A) x1 = 0.5
    B) x1= 1.406
    C) x1= 1.5
    D) x1 = 2
    Answer : (C)

    10 The S-N curve for steel becomes asymptotic nearly at
    A) 103 cycles
    B) 104 cycles
    C) 10 6 cycles
    D) 10 9 cycles
    Answer : (C)

     

     

    11. In PERT analysis a critical activity has
    A) maximum Float
    B) zero Float
    C) maximum Cost
    D) minimum Cost
    Answer : (B)

    12 Environment friendly refrigerant R134a is used inthe new generation domestic refrigerators. Itschemical formula is
    A) CH C1 F2
    B) C2 C13 F3
    C) C2 C12 F4
    D) C2 H2 F4
    Answer : (D)

    13 A solid cylinder (surface 2) is located at the centreof a hollow sphere (surface 1). The diameter of the sphere is 1m, while the cylinder has a diameter and length of 0.5 m each. The radiation configuration factor F11 is
    A) 0.375
    B) 0.625
    C) 0.75
    D) 1
    Answer : (C)

    14 For a fluid flow through a divergent pipe of length L having inlet and outlet radii of R1 and R2 respectively and a constant flow rate of Q, assuming the velocity to be axial and uniform at any cross-section, the acceleration at the exit is
    A) 2Q(R1 - R2) p LR23
    B) 2Q2 (R1 - R2) p LR23
    C) 2Q2 (R1 - R2) p2LR25
    D) 2Q2 (R2 - R1) p2LR25
    Answer : (C)

     

    15 An incompressible fluid (kinematic viscosity, 7.4 x 10-7 m2/s, specific gravity, 0.88) is held between two parallel plates. If the top plate is moved with a velocity of 0.5 m/s while the bottom one is held stationary, the fluid attains a linear velocity profile in the gap of 0.5 mm between these plates; the shear stress in Pascals on the surface of top plate is
    A) 0.651 x 10-3
    B) 0.651
    C) 6.51
    D) 0.651 x 103
    Answer : (B)

    16 The tool of an NC machine has to move along a circular arc from (5,5) to (10,10) while performing an operation. The centre of the arc is at (10,5). Which one of the following NC tool path commands performs the above mentioned operation?
    A) N010 G02 X10 Y10 X5 Y5 R5 
    B) N010 G03 X10 Y10 X5 Y5 R5
    C) N010 G01 X5 Y5 X10 Y10 R5 
    D) N010 G02 X5 Y5 X10 Y10 R5
    Answer : (D)

    17 During a Morse test on a 4 cylinder engine, the following measurements of brake power were taken at constant speed.
    All cylinders firing 3037 kW
    Number 1 cylinder not firing 2102 kW
    Number 2 cylinder not firing 2102 kW
    Number 3 cylinder not firing 2100 kW
    Number 4 cylinder not firing 2098 kW
    The mechanical efficiency of the engine is
    A) 91.53% 
    B) 85.07%
    C) 81.07% 
    D) 61.22%
    Answer : (C)

    18 In terms of theoretical stress concentration factor(Kt) and fatigue stress concentration factor (Kf ), the notch sensitivity ?q? is expressed as
    A) (Kf -1) (Kt -1)
    B) (Kf -1) (Kt +1)
    C) (Kt -1) (Kf -1)
    D) (Kf +1) (Kt +1)
    Answer : (A)

    19 Starting from x0 = 1, one step of Newton-Raphson method in solving the equation x3 + 3x -7 = 0 gives the next value (x1) as
    A) x1 = 0.5
    B) x1= 1.406
    C) x1= 1.5
    D) x1 = 2
    Answer : (C)

    20 A maintenance service facility has Poisson arrival rates, negative exponential service time and operates on a ?first come first served? queue discipline. Break downs occur on an average of 3 per day with a range of zero to eight. The maintenance crew can service an average of 6 machines per day with a range of zero to seven. The mean waiting time for an item to be serviced would be
    A) 16 day
    B) 13 day
    C) 1 day
    D) 3 days
    Answer : (A)

    21 The S-N curve for steel becomes asymptotic nearly at
    A) 103 cycles
    B) 104 cycles
    C) 106 cycles
    D) 109 cycles
    Answer : (C)

    22 In a rolling process, sheet of 25 mm thickness is rolled to 20 mm thickness. Roll is of diameter 600 mm and it rotates at 100 rpm. The roll strip contact length will be
    A) 5 mm
    B) 39 mm
    C) 78mm
    D) 120mm
    Answer : (A)

    23 Water at 42°C is sprayed into a stream of air at atmospheric pressure, dry bulb temperature of 40°C and a wet bulb temperature of 20°C. The air leaving the spray humidifier is not saturated. Which of the following statements is true?
    A) Air gets cooled and humidified
    B) Air gets heated and humidified
    C) Air gets heated and dehumidified
    D) Air gets cooled and dehumidified
    Answer : (B)

    24 The angle between two unit-magnitude coplanar vectors P(0.866, 0.500,0) and Q(0.259, 0.966,0) will be
    A) 0°
    B) -30°
    C) 45°
    D) 60°
    Answer : (C)

    25 A lot has 10% defective items. Ten items are chosen randomly from this lot. The probability that exactly 2 of the chosen items are defective is
    A) 0.0036
    B) 0.1937
    C) 0.2234
    D) 0.3874
    Answer : (B)

     

    26 Stokes theorem connects
    A) a line integral and a surface integral
    B) a surface integral and a volume integral 
    C) a line integral and a volume integral 
    D) gradient of a function and its surface integral
    Answer : (A)

    27 A solar collector receiving solar radiation at the rate of 0.6 k W/m2 transforms it to the internal energy of a fluid at an overall efficiency of 50%. The fluid heated to 350 K is used to run a heat engine which rejects heat at 313 K. If the heat engine is to deliver 2.5 kW power, the minimum area of the solar collector required would be
    A) 8.33m2 
    B) 16.66m2
    C) 39.68m2 
    D) 79.36m2
    Answer : (D)

    28 When the temperature of a solid metal increases,
    A) strength of the metal decreaes but ductility increases 
    B) both strength and ductility of the metal decrease
    C) both strength and ductility of the metal increase
    D) strength of the metal increases but ductility decreases
    Answer : (A)

    29 A company produces two types of toys: P and Q. Production time of Q is twice that of P and the company has a maximum of 2000 time units per day. The supply of raw material is just sufficient to produce 1500 toys (of any type) per day. Toy type Q requires an electric switch which is available @ 600 pieces per day only. The company makes a profit of Rs. 3 and Rs. 5 on type P and Q respectively. For maximization of profits, the daily production quantities of P and Q toys should respectively be
    A) 100, 500 
    B) 500, 1000
    C) 800, 600
    D) 1000, 1000
    Answer : (C)

     
     
    30 A spherical thermocouple junction of diameter 0.706 mm is to be used for the measurement Aof temperature of a gas stream. The convective heat transfer co-efficient on the bead surface is 400 W/m2K. Thermophysical properties of thermocouple material are k = 20 W/mK, C = 400 J/kg K and r = 8500 kg/m3. If the thermocouple initially tot 30°C is placed in a hot stream of 300°C, the time taken by the bead to reach 298°C, is
    A) 2.35 s
    B) 4.9 s
    C) 14.7 s
    D) 29.4 s
    Answer : (B)

    31 In a spring-mass system, the mass is 0.1 kg and the stiffness of the spring is 1 kN/m. By introducing a damper, the frequency of oscillation is found to be 90% of the original value. What is the damping coefficient of the damper?
    A) 1.2 N.s/m 
    B) 3.4 N.s/m 
    C) 8.7 N.s/m 
    D) 12.0 N.s/m 
    Answer : (C)

    32.In a machining operation, doubling the cutting speed reduces the tool life to 1/8 of the original value. The exponent n in Taylor
    A) 1/8 
    B) 1/4
    C) 1/3 
    D) 1/2
    Answer : (C)

    33.In a rolling process, sheet of 25 mm thickness is rolled to 20 mm thickness. Roll is of diameter 600 mm and it rotates at 100 rpm. The roll strip contact length will be
    A) 5 mm
    B) 39 mm
    C) 78 mm
    D) 120 mm
    Answer : (A)

    34.A soldering operation was work-sampled over two days (16 hours) during which an employee soldered 108 joints. Actual working time was 90% of the total time and the performance rating was estimated to be 120 percent. If the contract provides allowance of 20 percent of the total time available, the standard time for the operation would be 
    A) 8 min
    B) 8.9 min
    C) 10 min
    D) 12 min
    Answer : (D)

    35. A welding operation is time-studied during which an operator was pace-rated as 120%. The operator took, on an average, 8 minutes for producing the weld-joint. If a total of 10% allowances are allowed for this operation, the expected standard production rate of the weld-joint (in units per 8 hour day) is
    A) 45
    B) 50
    C) 55
    D) 60
    Answer : (A)

    36. In PERT analysis a critical activity has 
    A) maximum Float 
    B) zero Float
    C) maximum Cost 
    D) minimum Cost
    Answer : (B)

    37.Environment friendly refrigerant R134a is used in the new generation domestic refrigerators. Its chemical formula is
    A) CH C1 F2 
    B) C2 C13 F3 
    C) C2 C12 F4
    D) C2 H2 F4
    Answer : (D)

     

     

     

    38. The parabolic arc y = x, 1 ? x ? 2 is revolved around the x-axis. The volume of

    the solid of revolution is

    (A)

    4

    ?

    (B)

    2

    ?

    (C)

    3

    4

    ?

    (D)

    3

    2

    ?

     

    39. A moist air sample has dry bulb temperature of 30ºC and specific humidity of

    11.5g water vapour per kg dry air. Assume molecular weight of air as 28.93. If

    the saturation vapour pressure of water at 30ºC is 4.24kPa and the total pressure

    is 90kPa, then the relative humidity (in %) of air sample is

    (A) 50.5 (B) 38.5 (C) 56.5 (D) 68.5

     

    40. The value of the integral 2

    dx

    1 x

    ?

    ?? + ? is

    (A) ?? (B)

    2

    ?

    ? (C)

    2

    ?

    (D) ?

     

     

    41. The modulus of the complex number

    3 4i

    1 2i

    ? + ?

    ? ? ? ? ?

    is

    (A) 5 (B) 5 (C)

    1

    5

    (D)

    1

    5

     

    42. The function y = 2 ? 3x

    (A) is continuous ?x ? R and differentiable ?x ? R

    (B) is continuous ?x ? R and differentiable ?x ? R except at x=3/2

    (C) is continuous ?x ? R and differentiable ?x ? R except at x=2/3

    (D) is continuous ?x ? R except at x=3 and differentiable ?x ? R

    6. Mobility of a statically indeterminate structure is

    (A) ? ?1 (B) 0 (C) 1 (D) ? 2

     

     

    43. There are two points P and Q on a planar rigid body. The relative velocity

    between the two points

    (A) should always be along PQ

    (B) Can be oriented along any direction

    (C) should always be perpendicular to PQ

    (D) should be along QP when the body undergoes pure translation

     

    44. The state of plane-stress at a point is given by

    ?x = ?200MPa, ?y = 100MPa and ?xy = 100MPa. The maximum shear stress in MPa

    is

    (A) 111.8 (B) 150.1 (C) 180.3 (D) 223.6

     

    45. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT?

    (A) Grashof?s rule states that for a planar crank-rocker four bar mechanism, the

    sum of the shortest and longest link lengths cannot be less than the sum of

    the remaining two link lengths.

    (B) Inversions of a mechanism are created by fixing different links one at a time.

    (C) Geneva mechanism is an intermittent motion device

    (D) Gruebler?s criterion assumes mobility of a planar mechanism to be one.

     

     

    46. The natural frequency of a spring-mass system on earth is ?n. The natural

    frequency of this system on the moon (gmoon = gearth / 6) is

    (A)  ?n (B)0.408?n (C) 0.204?n (D) 0.167?n

     

    47. Tooth interference in an external involute spur gear pair can be reduced by

    (A) decreasing center distance between gear pair

    (B) decreasing module

    (C) decreasing pressure angle

    (D) increasing number of gear teeth

     

     

    48. For the stability of a floating body, under the influence of gravity alone, which of

    the following is TRUE?

    (A) Metacentre should be below centre of gravity

    (B) Metacentre should be above centre of gravity

    (C) Metacentre and centre of gravity must lie on the same horizontal line

    (D) Metacentre and centre of gravity must lie on the same vertical line

     

     

    49. The maximum velocity of a one-dimensional incompressible fully developed

    viscous flow, between two fixed parallel plates, is 6ms-1. The mean velocity (in

    ms-1) of the flow is

    (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5

     

    50. A phenomenon is modeled using n dimensional variables with k primary

    dimensions. The number of non-dimensional variables is

    (A) k (B) n (C) n-k (D) n+k

     

    51. A turbo-charged four-stroke direct injection diesel engine has a displacement

    volume of 0.0259m3 (25.9litres) . The engine has an output of 950kW at

    2200rpm. The mean effective pressure in MPa is closest to

    (A) 2 (B) 1 (C) 0.2 (D) 0.1

     

    52. One kilogram of water at room temperature is brought into contact with a high

    temperature thermal reservoir. The entropy change of the universe is

    (A) equal to entropy change of the reservoir

    (B) equal to entropy change of water

    (C) equal to zero

    (D) always positive

     

     

    53. A hydraulic turbine develops 1000kW power for a head of 40m. If the head is

    reduced to 20m, the power developed (in kW) is

    (A)        177 (B) 354 (C) 500 (D) 707

     

    54. The material property which depends only on the basic crystal structure is

    (A) fatigue strength (B) work hardening

    (C) fracture strength (D) elastic constant

     

     

    55. In a gating system, the ratio 1:2:4 represents

    (A) sprue base area: runner area: ingate area

    (B) pouring basin area: ingate area: runner area

    (C) sprue base area: ingate area: casting area

    (D) runner area: ingate area: casting area

     

     

    56. A shaft has a dimension, 0.009

    35 0.025 ?? ? . The respective values of fundamental deviation

    and tolerance are

    (A) ?0.025, ± 0.008 (B) ?0.025,0.016

    (C) ?0.009, ±0.008 (D) ?0.009,0.016

     

     

    57. In a CNC program block, N002 G02 G91 X40 Z40?, G02 AND G91 refer to

    (A) circular interpolation in counterclockwise direction and incremental dimension

    (B) circular interpolation in counterclockwise direction and absolute dimension

    (C) circular interpolation in clockwise direction and incremental dimension

    (D) circular interpolation in clockwise direction and absolute dimension

     

    58. The demand and forecast for February are 12000 and 10275, respectively. Using

    single exponential smoothening method (smoothening coefficient = 0.25),

    forecast for the month of March is

    (A) 431 (B) 9587 (C) 10706 (D) 11000

     

    59. Little?s law is relationship between

    (A) stock level and lead time in an inventory system

    (B) waiting time and length of the queue in a queuing system

    (C) number of machines and job due dates in a scheduling problem

    (D) uncertainty in the activity time and project completion time

     

     

    60. Vehicle manufacturing assembly line is an example of

    (A) product layout (B) process layout (C) manual layout (D) fixed layout

     

     

    61. Simplex method of solving linear programming problem uses

    (A) all the points in the feasible region

    (B) only the corner points of the feasible region

    (C) intermediate points within the infeasible region

    (D) only the interior points in the feasible region.

     

    Note: All length dimensions shown in the figures are in mm unless

    otherwise specified. Figures are not drawn to scale.

     

     

    62. Torque exerted on a flywheel over a cycle is listed in the table. Flywheel energy

    (in J per unit cycle) using Simpson?s rule is

    Angle (degree) 0 60 120 180 240 300 360

    Torque (Nm) 0 1066 -323 0 323 -355 0

    (A)        542 (B) 993 (C) 1444 (D) 1986

     

     

     

     

    63. A lightly loaded full journal bearing has a journal of 50mm, bush bore of

    50.05mm and bush length of 20mm. if rotational speed of journal is 1200rpm

    and average viscosity of liquid lubricant is 0.03 Pa s, the power loss (in W) will be

    (A) 37 (B) 74 (C) 118 (D) 23

     

     

    64. Velocity vector of a flow field is given as V = 2xyi ? x2zj.

    ???? ?? ?? the velocity vector at

    (1,1,1) is

    (A)        4??i ? ??j (B) 4??i ? k?? (C) ??i ? 4??j (D) ??i ? 4k??

     

    65. The Laplace Transform of a function ( )

    2 ( )

    1

    f t

    s s 1

    =

    +

    . The f (t) is

    (A) t t 1 e? ? + (B) t t 1 e?

    + + (C) ?1 + e?t (D) 2t + et

     

    66. A box contains 2 washers, 3 nuts and 4 bolts. Items are drawn from the box at

    random one at a time without replacement. The probability of drawing 2 washers

    first followed by 3 nuts and subsequently the 4 bolts is

    (A) 2/315 (B) 1/630 (C) 1/1260 (D) 1/2520

     

    67. A band brake having band-width of 80mm, drum diameter of 250mm, coefficient

    of friction of 0.25 and angle of wrap of 270 degrees is required to exert a friction

    torque of 1000N-m. The maximum tension (in kN) developed in the band is

    (A) 1.88 (B) 3.56 (C) 6.12 (D) 11.56

     

     

     

    38.

    D

    55.

    C

           

    39.

    B

    56.

    A

           

    40.

    D

    57.

    D

           

    41.

    B

    58.

    C

           

    42.

    C

    59.

    C

           

    43.

    A

    60.

    B

           

    44.

    C

    61.

    A

           

    45.

    C

    62.

    A

           

    46.

    A

    63.

    B

           

    47.

    A

    64.

    A

           

    48.

    D

    65.

    D

           

    49.

    B

    66.

    A

           

    50.

    C

    67.

    C

           

    51.

    C

               

    52.

    A

               

    53.

    D

               

    54.

    B

               

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    SECTION 2- GENERAL AWARENESS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS

     

     

     

     

    1.         India has signed an agreement to procure Advanced Jet

    Trainer (Hawk) from which of the following countries ?

                (a)        USA

                (b)        UK

                (c)        France

                (d)        Russia

                Ans:     ( b )      UK

                           

    2.         The United States has granted the status of ?major

    non-NATO ally? to which of the following countries recently ?

                (a)        Pakistan

                (b)        India

                (c)        Afghanistan

                (d)        Myanmar

                Ans:     ( a )      Pakistan

                           

    3.         Who among the following persons bought the sword of Tipu

    Sultan in London and brought it back to India ?

                (a)        Ratan Tata

                (b)        Mukesh Ambani

                (c)        Vijay Mallya

                (d)        Aditya Birla

                Ans:     ( c )      Vijay Mallya

                           

    4.         Which of the following companies became India?s first

    listed IT firm to have crossed $1 billion turnover ?

                (a)        Satyam

                (b)        HCL

                (c)        Wipro

                (d)        Infosys Technologies

                Ans:     ( d )      Infosys Technologies

                           

    5.         Who among the following women has become the highest

    individual scorer in an innings in Tests ?

                (a)        Mithali Raj

                (b)        Kiran Baloch

                (c)        Diana Eduljee

                (d)        None of these

                Ans:     ( b )      Kiran Baloch

                           

    6.         Who is the new Prime Minister of Sri Lanka ?

                (a)        Chandrika Kumaratunga

                (b)        Ranil Wickremesinghe

                (c)        Mahinda Rajapakse

                (d)        None of these

                Ans:     ( c )      Mahinda Rajapakse

                           

    7.         Hamas is a militant organization fighting against which

    of the following countries ?

                (a)        Sudan

                (b)        Israel

                (c)        Brazil

                (d)        Syria

                Ans:     ( b )      Israel

                           

    8.         Who among the following has become the first Indian to

    score a triple century in Tests ?

                (a)        Rahul Dravid

                (b)        Sachin Tendulkar

                (c)        V.V.S. Laxman

                (d)        Virender Sehwag

                Ans:     ( d )      Virender Sehwag

                           

    9.         Who among the following has won the Femina Miss India

    Universe 2004 title ?

                (a)        Lakshmi Pandit

                (b)        Sayali Bhagat

                (c)        Tanushree Dutta

                (d)        Jyoti Brahmin

                Ans:     ( c )      Tanushree Dutta

                           

    10.       The 9th South Asian Federation Games were held recently

    in which of the following cities ?

                (a)        Islamabad

                (b)        Hyderabad

                (c)        Kathmandu

                (d)        Colombo

                Ans:     ( a )      Islamabad

                           

    11.       Which of the following parts of the poppy plant is used

    for the extraction of opium ?

                (a)        Capsules

                (b)        Flowers

                (c)        Leaves

                (d)        Roots

                Ans:     ( b )      Flowers

                           

    12.       Who is the Chairman of the Twelfth Finance Commission ?

                (a)        C. Rangarajan

                (b)        N. N. Vohra

                (c)        Bimal Jalan

                (d)        Vijay Kelkar

                Ans:     ( a )      C. Rangarajan

                           

    13.       The first feature film (talkie) produced in India was

                (a)        Hatimtai

                (b)        Alamm Ara

                (c)        Pundalik

                (d)        Raja Harishchandra

                Ans:     ( b )      Alamm Ara

                           

    14.       During the Indian freedom struggle, ?The Deccan

    Educational Society? was founded by

                (a)        B.G. Tilak

                (b)        Dadabhai Naoroji

                (c)        G.K. Gokhale

                (d)        M.G. Ranade

                Ans:     ( d )      M.G. Ranade

                           

    15.       A ?black hole? is a body in space which does not allow

    any radiation to come out.   This property is due to its

                (a)        Very small size

                (b)        Very large size

                (c)        Very high density

                (d)        Very low density

                Ans:     ( c )      Very high density

                           

    16.       The ?Chilka Lake region? lies in between the deltas of

                (a)        Ganga and Mahanadi

                (b)        Godavari and Krishna

                (c)        Mahanadi and Godavari

                (d)        Krishna and Kaveri

                Ans:     ( c )      Mahanadi and Godavari

                           

    17.       The 44th Amendment of the Indian Constitution withdrew

    the Fundamental Right

                (a)        To freedom of religion

                (b)        To constitutional remedies

                (c)        To property

                (d)        Against exploitation

                Ans:     ( c )      To property

                           

    18.       The Legislative Council of a State in India can be

    abolished or created by

                (a)        The President of India in consultation with the Council

    of Ministers of the State concerned

                (b)        The Legislative Assembly of the State concerned

                (c)        The Parliament at a joint sitting of both the Houses

                (d)        The Parliament, provided the State Legislative Assembly

    passes a resolution to that effect

                Ans:     ( d )      The Parliament, provided the State Legislative

    Assembly passes           a resolution to that effect

                           

    19.       At which stage in its life cycle does the silk work

    yield the fibre of commerce ?

                (a)        Egg

                (b)        Larva

                (c)        Pupa

                (d)        Imago

                Ans:     ( c )      Pupa

                           

    20.       Persons below the poverty line in India are classified

    as such based on whether

                (a)        They are entitled to a minimum prescribed food basket

                (b)        They get work for a prescribed minimum number of days

    in a year

                (c)        They belong to agricultural labourer household and the

    scheduled caste /tribe social group

                (d)        Their daily wages fall below the prescribed minimum wages

                Ans:     ( a )      They are entitled to a minimum prescribed food

    basket

                           

    21.       As per 1991 Census, which one of the following groups of

    Union Territories had the highest literacy rate ?

                (a)        Chandigarh and Dadra & Nagar Haveli

                (b)        Delhi and Andaman & Nicobar Islands

                (c)        Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Pondicherry

                (d)        Pondicherry and Delhi

                Ans:     ( b )      Delhi and Andaman & Nicobar Islands

                           

    22.       In order to win the Grand Slam in Tennis, a player must

    win which one of the following groups of tournaments ?

                (a)        Australian Open, Wimbeldon, French Open, U.S. Open

                (b)        Wimbledon, French Open, U.S. Open, Swedish Open

                (c)        Wimbledon, French Open, Paegas Czec Open, U.S. Open

                (d)        Davis Cup, Wimbledon, French Open, Australian Open

                Ans:     ( a )      Australian Open, Wimbeldon, French Open, U.S. Open

                           

    23.       ?Abhinava Bharat?, a secret society of revolutionaries,

    was organized by

                (a)        Khudiram Bose

                (b)        V.D. Savarkar

                (c)        Prafulla Chaki

                (d)        Bhagat Singh

                Ans:     ( b )      V.D. Savarkar

                           

    24.       Endoscopy, a technique used to explore the stomach or

    other inner parts of the body, is based on the phenomenon of

                (a)        Total internal reflection

                (b)        Interference

                (c)        Diffraction

                (d)        Polarisation

                Ans:     ( a )      Total internal reflection

                           

    25.       Which one of the following lakes forms and international

    boundary between Tanzania and Uganda ?

                (a)        Chad

                (b)        Malawi

                (c)        Victoria

                (d)        Zambezi

                Ans:     ( c )      Victoria

    26.       Who among the following has been appointed the National

    Security Adviser by the UPA Government ?

                (a)        Brajesh Mishra

                (b)        J. N. Daxit

                (c)        Soli J. Sorabjee

                (d)        T. K. A. Nair

                Ans:     ( b )      J. N. Daxit

                           

    27.       Who among the following is the new Chief Minister of

    Karnataka ?

                (a)        S. M. Krishna

                (b)        Uma Bharti

                (c)        Dharam Singh

                (d)        Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy

                Ans:     ( c )      Dharam Singh

                           

    28.       Who among the following has won the Miss Universe 2004

    crown ?

                (a)        Jennifer Hawkins

                (b)        Shandi Finnessey

                (c)        Alba Reyes

                (d)        None of these

                Ans:     ( a )      Jennifer Hawkins

                           

    29.       A solemn ceremony to mark the 60th Anniversary of D-Day

    landings of the Allies troops during the Second World War,

    was held in

                (a)        Pearl Harbour

                (b)        Normandy

                (c)        New York

                (d)        Lisbon

                Ans:     ( b )      Normandy

                           

    30.       Which of the following cricketers holds the world record

    of maximum number of sixes in Tests ?

                (a)        Chris Carins (New Zealand)

                (b)        Viv Richards (West Indies)

                (c)        Sachin Tendulkar (India)

                (d)        Wasim Akram (Pakistan)

                Ans:     ( a )      Chris Carins (New Zealand)

                           

    31.       Who among the following has been appointed the new Chief

    Justice of India ?

                (a)        Justice Rajendra Babu

                (b)        Justice V. N. Khare

                (c)        Justice R. C. Lahoti

                (d)        None of these

                Ans:     ( c )      Justice R. C. Lahoti

                           

    32.       Who among the following sports persons got the honour of

    lighting the Olympic flame at the Major Dhyan Chand Stadium

    in New Delhi recently ?

                (a)        Anjali Bhagwat

                (b)        Abhinav Bindra

                (c)        Viswanathan Anand

                (d)        K. M. Beenamol

                Ans:     ( a )      Anjali Bhagwat

                           

    33.       Who among the following has been appointed new chairman

    of the National Commission for Farmers ?

                (a)        Ajit Singh

                (b)        K. C. Pant

                (c)        Dr. M. S. Swaminathan

                (d)        Sharad Pawar

                Ans:     ( c )      Dr. M. S. Swaminathan

                           

    34.       Which of the following planets crossed the face of the

    sun (in transit) after 122 years recently ?

                (a)        Mars

                (b)        Venus

                (c)        Jupiter

                (d)        Saturn

                Ans:     ( b )      Venus

                           

    35.       Which of the following countries was readmitted to the

    Commonwealth recently ?

                (a)        Nepal

                (b)        Myanmar

                (c)        Pakistan

                (d)        None of these

                Ans:     ( c )      Pakistan

                           

    36.       The world governing body of which of the following

    sports celebrated its 100 years in existence recently ?

                (a)        Football

                (b)        Hockey

                (c)        Badminton

                (d)        Cricket

                Ans:     ( a )      Football

                           

    37.       Who among the following won the men?s singles title of

    the French Open 2004 ?

                (a)        Guillermo Coria

                (b)        Roger Federer

                (c)        Andy Roddick

                (d)        Gaston Gaudio

                Ans:     ( d )      Gaston Gaudio

                           

    38.       Who is India?s first Woman Grand Master in Chess ?

                (a)        Aarthie Ramaswamy

                (b)        Koneru Humpy

                (c)        S. Meenakshi

                (d)        S. Vijayalakshmi

                Ans:     ( b )      Koneru Humpy

                           

    39.       The age of a tree can be determined by

                (a)        Measuring its height

                (b)        Measuring its diameter

                (c)        Analyzing its sap

                (d)        Counting the annual growth rings of its stem

                Ans:     ( d )      Counting the annual growth rings of its stem

                           

    40.       Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?

                Mountains                                  Continents

                (a)        The Rocky                     :           North America

                (b)        The Andes                     :           South America

                (c)        The Alps                        :           Europe

                (d)        The Ural                        :           Africa

                Ans:     ( d )      The Ural                        :           Africa

                           

    41.       Which of the following pairs is correctly matched ?

                (a)        ?Purna Swaraj? Resolution                      :           1929

                (b)        Martyrdom of Sardar Bhagat Singh         :           1931

                (c)        Formation of the Congress Socialist Party:          1939

                (d)        Simla Confeence                                    :           1940

                Ans:     ( b )      Martyrdom of Sardar Bhagat Singh         :           1931

                           

    42.       The Lingaraja Temple built during the medieval period is at

                (a)        Bhubaneswar

                (b)        Khajuraho

                (c)        Madurai

                (d)        Mount Abu

                Ans:     ( a )      Bhubaneswar

                           

    43.       Which one of the following is essentially a solo dance ?

                (a)        Kuchipudi

                (b)        Kathak

                (c)        Manipuri

                (d)        Mohiniattam

                Ans:     ( d )      Mohiniattam

                           

    44.       The deepest oceanic trench ?Mariana? is located in

                (a)        Atlantic Ocean

                (b)        Arctic Ocean

                (c)        Pacific Ocean

                (d)        Indian Ocean

                Ans:     ( c )      Pacific Ocean

                           

    45.       Although fog consists of fine drops of water, we cannot

    see clearly through it because

                (a)        The light rays undergo total internal reflection in the

    drops

                (b)        Fine drops of water in fog polarize the light

                (c)        The fine drops are opaque to the light

                (d)        The drops scatter most of the light

                Ans:     ( d )      The drops scatter most of the light

                           

    46.       During the Mughal period, which one of the following

    were the first to come to India as traders ?

                (a)        Portuguese

                (b)        Dutch

                (c)        Danish

                (d)        English

                Ans:     ( a )      Portuguese

                           

    47.       Who among the following Delhi Sultans is known for

    introducing market control mechanism ?

                (a)        Iltutmish

                (b)        Balban

                (c)        Alauddin Khalji

                (d)        Firoze Tughlaq

                Ans:     ( c )      Alauddin Khalji

                           

    48.       Which one of the following mountain peaks of the

    Himalayas is NOT in India ?

                (a)        Annapurna

                (b)        Nanda Devi

                (c)        Mt. Kamet

                (d)        Kanchenjunga

                Ans:     ( a )      Annapurna

                           

    49.       A rift valley is formed mainly due to

                (a)        The forces of tension in the earth?s crust

                (b)        The subsidence of the floor of a river valley

                (c)        The valley formed after the formation of fold mountains

                (d)        The deepening of a valley by ice action

                Ans:     ( a )      The forces of tension in the earth?s crust

                           

    50.       Who is the author of the book, ?The Man Who Divided India? ?

                (a)        Arun Shourie

                (b)        Dominique Lapierre

                (c)        Rafiq Zakaria

                (d)        Salman Rushdie

                Ans:     ( c )      Rafiq Zakaria

     

    ******************ALL THE BEST**********

                           

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

2009-2016 downloadmela.com. All rights reserved.