CTS  Placement Paper   Whole Testpaper   Latest-

CTS  Placement Paper   Whole Testpaper   Latest-


  • Posted by  FreshersWorld 
    7 Jan, 2012

    CTS

    ANALYTICAL ABILITY

     

    1.

     

    Ans :  12

     

    2.

     

    Ans: D

     

    3.

     

    Ans : 3

     

    4.

     

     

    Ans :  to the 6

     

    Directions to Solve     -  (5-9)

     In each of the following questions two statements are given. Which are followed by four conclusions (1), (2), (3) and (4). Choose the conclusions which logically follow from the given statements.

     

    5). Statements: No door is dog. All the dogs are cats.

    Conclusions:

     

       1. No door is cat.

       2. No cat is door.

       3. Some cats are dogs.

       4. All the cats are dogs.

     

    A. Only (2) and (4)

    B. Only (1) and (3)

    C. Only (3) and (4)

    D. Only (3)

    E. All the four

     

    6). Statements: All green are blue. All blue are white.

    Conclusions:

       1. Some blue are green.

       2. Some white are green.

       3. Some green are not white.

       4. All white are blue.

    A. Only (1) and (2)

    B. Only (1) and (3)

    C. Only (1) and (4)

    D. Only (2) and (4)

     

    7). Statements: All men are vertebrates. Some mammals are vertebrates.

    Conclusions:

       1. All men are mammals.

       2. All mammals are men.

       3. Some vertebrates are mammals.

       4. All vertebrates are men.

    A. Only (4)

    B. Only (2)

    C. Only (3)

    D. Only (1)

    E. Only (1) and (3

     

    8). Statements: All the phones are scales. All the scales are calculators.

     

    Conclusions:

     

       1. All the calculators are scales.

       2. All the phones are calculators

       3. All the scales are phones.

       4. Some calculators are phones.

     

    A. Only (1) and (4)

    B. Only (3) and (4)

    C. Only (2) and (4)

    D. Only (1) and (2)

    E. Only (1) and (3)

     

    9).Statements: Some tables are T.V. Some T.V. are radios.

    Conclusions:

     

       1. Some tables are radios.

       2. Some radios are tables.

       3. All the radios are T.V.

       4. All the T.V. are tables.

     

    A. Only (2) and (4)

    B. Only (1) and (3)

    C. Only (4)

    D. Only (1) and (4)

    E. None of the four.

     

    DIRECTIONS : (10-14)

    In these questions, the real alphabets in a word are replaced by certain other alphabets according to a specific rule to form its code.

    10. In a certain code, COMPUTER is written as RFUVQNPC. How is MEDICINE written in the same code?

    A.  EOJDJEFM         

    B.  EOJDEJF

    C.  MFEJDJOE          

    D.  MFEDJJOE

     

    11 . If FRAGRANCE is written as SBHSBODFG, how can IMPOSING be written?

    A. NQPTJHOJ           

    B. NQPTJOHI

    C. NQTPJOHJ           

    D. NQPTJOHJ

     

    12. If VICTORY is coded as YLFWRUB, how can SUCCESS be coded?

    A.  VXEEIVV           

    B.  VXFFHVV

    C.  VYEEHVV         

    D.  VYEFIVV

     

    13.  If in a certain language KINDLE is coded as ELDNIK, how is EXOTIC coded in that code?

    A.  EXOTLC

    B.  CXOTIE

    C.  COXITE  

    D.  CITOXE

     

    14. According to a military code, SYSTEM is SYSMET and NEARER is AENRER. What is the code for fraction?

    A.  CARFTINO         

    B.  CARFNOIT

    C.  FRACNOIT         

    D.  ARFCNOIT

     

    Directions to Solve : (15-)

    15.Each of the questions given below consists of a statement and / or a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement(s) is / are sufficient to answer the given question. Read the both statements and

      * Give answer (A) if the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

        * Give answer (B) if the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

        * Give answer (C) if the data either in Statement I or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

        * Give answer (D) if the data even in both Statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

        * Give answer(E) if the data in both Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

     

    a.  A boat takes a total time of three hours to travel downstream from P and Q and upstream back from Q to P. What is the speed of the boat in still water?

    I. The speed of the river current is 1 km per hour.

     II. The distance between P and Q is 4 km.

    A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer

    B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer

    C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer

    D. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

    E. Both I and II are necessary to answer

     

    b.  What is the speed of the boat in still water?

    I. It takes 2 hours to cover the distance between A and B downstream.

     II. It takes 4 hours to cover the distance between A and B upstream.

    A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer

    B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer

    C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer

    D. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

    E. Both I and II are necessary to answer

     

     

    c.  What is the speed of the boat in still water?

    I.  The boat covers a distance of 48 kms in 6 hours while running upstream.

     II. The boat covers the same distance in 4 hours while running downstream.

    A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer

    B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer

    C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer

    D. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

    E. Both I and II are necessary to answer

     

    Directions to Solve : (16-19)

    The following table gives the percentage distribution of population of five states, P, Q, R, S and T on the basis of poverty line and also on the basis of sex.

     

     

    16.   If the male population above poverty line for State R is 1.9 million, then the total population of State R is?

    A. 4.5 million 

    B. 4.85 million

    C. 5.35 million           

    D. 6.25 million

     

    17.  What will be the number of females above the poverty line in the State S if it is known that the population of State S is 7 million?

    A. 3 million    

    B. 2.43 million

    C. 1.33 million           

    D. 5.7 million

     

    18.  What will be the male population above poverty line for State P if the female population below poverty line for State P is 2.1 million?

    A. 2.1 million 

    B. 2.3 million

    C. 2.7 million 

    D. 3.3 million

     

    19.  If the population of males below poverty line for State Q is 2.4 million and that for State T is 6 million, then the total populations of States Q and T are in the ratio?

    A. 1:3 

    B. 2:5

    C. 3:7 

    D. 4:9

     

    Directions to Solve : (20-24)

    The following line graph gives the ratio of the amounts of imports by a company to the amount of exports from that company over the period from 1995 to 2001.

    20 .  If the imports in 1998 was Rs. 250 crores and the total exports in the years 1998 and 1999 together was Rs. 500 crores, then the imports in 1999 was ?

    A. Rs. 250 crores       

    B. Rs. 300 crores

    C. Rs. 357 crores        

    D. Rs. 420 crores

     

    21.  The imports were minimum proportionate to the exports of the company in the year ?

    A. 1995          

    B. 1996

    C. 1997          

    D. 2000

    22.   What was the percentage increase in imports from 1997 to 1998 ?

    A. 72  

    B. 56

    C. 28  

    D. Data inadequate

     

    23.  If the imports of the company in 1996 was Rs. 272 crores, the exports from the company in 1996 was ?

    A. Rs. 370 crores       

    B. Rs. 320 crores

    C. Rs. 280 crores        

    D. Rs. 275 crores

    24.  In how many of the given years were the exports more than the imports ?

    A. 1    

    B. 2

    C. 3    

    D. 4

    Directions to Solve ; (25-30)

    In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

    Give answer

         * (A) If only assumption I is implicit

        * (B) If only assumption II is implicit

        * (C) If either I or II is implicit

        * (D) If neither I nor II is implicit

        * (E) If both I and II are implicit.

     

    25.  Statement: "To keep myself up-to-date, I always listen to 9.00 p.m. news on radio."- A candidate tells the interview board.

    Assumptions:

        1. The candidate does not read newspaper.

       2. Recent news is broadcast only on radio.

    A. Only assumption I is implicit

    B. Only assumption II is implicit

    C. Either I or II is implicit

    D. Neither I nor II is implicit

    E. Both I and II are implicit

     

    26.  Statement: The entire north India, including Delhi and the neighbouring states remained 'powerless' the whole day of 19th December as the northern grid supplying electricity to the seven states collapsed yet again.

    Assumptions:

      1. The northern grid had collapsed earlier.

       2. The grid system of providing electricity to a group of states is an ineffective type of power supply system.

    A. Only assumption I is implicit

    B. Only assumption II is implicit

    C. Either I or II is implicit

    D. Neither I nor II is implicit

    E. Both I and II are implicit

     

    27.  Statement: Believe me, I have read it in newspaper X.

    Assumptions:

       1. Newspaper X gives reliable information/news.

       2. I am reporting exactly as it is given in newspaper X.

    A. Only assumption I is implicit

    B. Only assumption II is implicit

    C. Either I or II is implicit

    D. Neither I nor II is implicit

    E. Both I and II are implicit

     

    28.  Statement: Many people have expressed surprise as the princess has broken the royal tradition of marriage by choosing a commoner as her life partner.

    Assumptions:

       1. People expect royal families to observe customs and traditions.

       2. People still value 'purity of royal blood' and 'status' when it comes to a marriage of members of royal family.

    A. Only assumption I is implicit

    B. Only assumption II is implicit

    C. Either I or II is implicit

    D. Neither I nor II is implicit

    E. Both I and II are implicit

     

    29.  Statement: Highly brilliant and industrious students do not always excel in the written examination.

    Assumptions:

       1. The written examination is good mainly for mediocre students.

       2. The brilliant and industrious students cannot always write good answers in the exam

    A. Only assumption I is implicit

    B. Only assumption II is implicit

    C. Either I or II is implicit

    D. Neither I nor II is implicit

    E. Both I and II are implicit

     

    30. Statement: All the employees are notified that the organisation will provide transport facilities at half cost from the nearby railway station to the office except those who have been provided with travelling allowance.

    Assumptions:

       1. Most of the employees will travel by the office transport.

       2. Those who are provided with travelling allowance will not read such notice.

    A. Only assumption I is implicit

    B. Only assumption II is implicit

    C. Either I or II is implicit

    D. Neither I nor II is implicit

    E. Both I and II are implicit

     

    VERBAL ABILITY

    Directions to Solve: (1-10)

    Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark 'E' as the answer.

     

    1.  He never has and ever will take such strong measures.

    A. had taken nor will ever take          

    B. had taken and will ever take

    C. has and never will take      

    D. had and ever will take

     

    2.  Technology must use to feed the forces of change.

    A. must be used to feed         

    B. must have been using to feed

    C. must use having fed          

    D. must be using to feed

    E. No correction required

     

    3.  Anyone interested in the use of computers can learn much if you have access to a personal computer.

    A. they have access    

    B. access can be available

    C. he or she has access           

    D. one of them have access

    E. No correction required

     

    4.  They are not beware of all the facts

    A. are not aware for   

    B. are not aware of

    C. are not to be aware

    D. must not to be aware for

    E. No correction required

     

    5.  We can not always convey ourselves in simple sentences.

    A. cannot always convey       

    B. can not always express

    C. cannot always express       

    D. can not always communicate

    E. No correction required

     

    6.  What does agonise me most is not this criticism, but the trivial reason behind it.

    A. most agonising me

    B. agonises me most

    C. agonising me most 

    D. I most agonised

    E. No correction required

     

    7.  As there was no time, the remaining items were deferred into the next meeting.

    A. are deferred till     

    B. were deferred till

    C. were deferred to    

    D. had deferred with

    E. No correction required

     

    8. Despite of their differences on matters of principles, they all agree on the demand of hike is salary?

    A. Despite their          

    B. Despite of the

    C. Despite for their    

    D. Despite off their

    E. No correction required

     

    9.  The man who has committed such a serious crime must get the mostly severe punishment.

    A. be getting the mostly severely

    B. get the most severe

    C. have got the most severely

    D. have been getting the severe most

    E. No correction required

     

    10.  For many centuries in Indian History there was no city so famous like the city of Ujjain.

    A. as   

    B. such as

    C. likewise     

    D. so like

    E. No correction required

     

    Directions to Solve ; (11-15)

    In questions below, each passage consist of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the begining. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.

     

    11.       S1: I keep on flapping my big ears all day.

    P : They also fear that I will flip them all away.

    Q : But children wonder why I flap them so.

    R : I flap them so to make sure they are safely there on either side of my head.

    S : But I know what I am doing.

    S6: Am I not a smart, intelligent elephant?

    The Proper sequence should be:

    A. SRQP        

    B. QPSR

    C. QPRS        

    D. PSRQ

     

    12.       S1:       Once King Shantnu met a young and beautiful fisher girl.

    P :        He went to the fisherman and asked him for her asked him for her hand in marriage.

    Q :       The King was extremely sad and returned to his palace.

    R :       He fell in love with the fisher girl.     

    S :        The fisherman agreed to it condition that the son of his daughter should be heir to the throne of Hastinapur.

    S6:       Devavrata, the King's son, asked him the reason of his sadness.

    The Proper sequence should be:

    A. PQRS        

    B. RPSQ

    C. QSPR        

    D. PSQR

     

    13.       S1:       Reliogion is not a matter of mere dogmatic conformity.

    P :        It is not merely going through the ritual prescribed to us.

    Q :       It is not a question of ceremonial piety.

    R :       Unless that kind of transformation occurs, you are not an authentically religious man.

    S :        It is the remarking of your own self, the transformation of your nature.

    S6:       A man of that character is free from fear, free from hatred.

    The Proper sequence should be:

    A. SPRQ        

    B. QPSR

    C. PSRQ        

    D. SPQR

     

     

    14.       S1:       We speak today of self-determination in politics.

    P :        So long as one is conscious of a restraint, it is possible to resist it or to near it as a necessary evil and to keep free in spirit.

    Q :       Slavery begins when one ceases to feel that restraint and it depends on if the evil is accepted as good.

    R :       There is, however, a subtler domination exercised in the sphere of ideas by one culture to another.

    S :        Political subjection primarily means restraint on the outer life of people.

    S6:       Cultural subjection is ordinarily of an unconscious character and it implies slavery from the very start.

    The Proper sequence should be:

    A. SPRQ        

    B. RSQP

    C. SPQR        

    D. RSPQ

     

    15.       S1: Once upon a time an ant lived on the bank of river.

    P : The dove saw the ant struggling in water in a helpless condition.

    Q : All its efforts to come up is failed.

    R : One day it suddenly slipped in to water.

    S : A dove lived in the tree on the bank not far from the spot.

    S6: She was touched.

    The Proper sequence should be:

    A. RQSP        

    B. QRPS

    C. SRPQ        

    D. PQRS

     

    Directions to Solve: (16-20)

    Speech is great blessings but it can also be great curse, for while it helps us to make our intentions and desires known to our fellows, it can also if we use it carelessly, make our attitude completely misunderstood. A slip of the tongue, the use of unusual word, or of an ambiguous word, and so on, may create an enemy where we had hoped to win a friend. Again, different classes of people use different vocabularies, and the ordinary speech of an educated may strike an uneducated listener as pompous. Unwittingly, we may use a word which bears a different meaning to our listener from what it does to men of our own class. Thus speech is not a gift to use lightly without thought, but one which demands careful handling. Only a fool will express himself alike to all kinds and conditions to men.

     

    16.  The best way to win a friend is to avoid

    A. irony in speech      

    B. pomposity in speech

    C. verbosity in speech

    D. ambiguity in speech

     

    17.  While talking to an uneducated person, we should use

    A. ordinary speech     

    B. his vocabulary

    C. simple words         

    D. polite language

     

    18.  If one used the same style of language with everyone, one would sound

    A. flat 

    B. boring

    C. foolish       

    D. democratic

     

     

    19.  A 'slip of the tongue' means something said

    A. wrongly by choice 

    B. unintentionally

    C. without giving proper thought      

    D. to hurt another person

     

    20.  Speech can be curse, because it can

    A. hurt others 

    B. lead to carelessness

    C. create misunderstanding

    D. reveal our intentions

     

    Directions to Solve ; (21-25)

    The strength of the electronics industry in Japan is the Japanese ability to organise production and marketing rather than their achievements in original research. The British are generally recognised as a far more inventive collection of individuals, but never seem able to exploit what they invent. There are many examples, from the TSR Z hovercraft, high speed train and Sinclair scooter to the Triumph, BSA and Norton Motorcycle which all prove this sad rule. The Japanese were able to exploits their strengths in marketing and development many years ago, and their success was at first either not understood in the West or was dismissed as something which could have been produced only at their low price. They were sold because they were cheap copies of other people's ideas churned out of a workhouse which was dedicated to hard grind above all else.

    21.  It is evident from the passage that the strength of a country's industry depends upon

    A. original research    

    B. international cooperation

    C. dedicated workforce         

    D. electronic development

     

     

    22. The sad rule mentioned in this passage refers to

    A. the inability of the Japanese to be inventive like the British

    B. the inability of the British to be industrious like the Japanese

    C. the lack of variety in Japanese inventions

    D. the poorer marketing ability of British

     

    23.  The TSR Z hovercraft, high speed train, Sinclair scooter etc. are the symbols of

    A. Japanese success   

    B. British failure

    C. British success       

    D. Japanese failure

     

    24.  According to the passage, prosperity in industry depends upon

    A. productivity          

    B. inventiveness

    C. marketing ability   

    D. official patronage

     

    25.  The main theme of this passage is

    A. electronic industry in Japan

    B. industrial comparison between Japan and Britain

    C. the role of marketing efficiency in industrial prosperity

    D. the importance of original research in industry

     

2009-2016 downloadmela.com. All rights reserved.