CTS  Placement Paper   Whole Testpaper   -

CTS  Placement Paper   Whole Testpaper   -


  • Posted by  FreshersWorld 
    7 Jan, 2012

    CTS

    Analytical ability

    1) Find out which of the figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) can be formed from the pieces given in figure (X).

     

    A.1         B.2

    C.3          D.4

    ans:A

     

    2) Study the following line graph and answer the questions.

    Exports from Three Companies Over the Years (in Rs. crore)

    a)For which of the following pairs of years the total exports from the three Companies together are equal?

    A.1995 and 1998               B.1996 and 1998

    C.1997 and 1998                D.1995 and 1996

    ans:D

     

    b) Average annual exports during the given period for Company Y is approximately what percent of the average annual exports for Company Z?

    A.87.12%             B.89.64%

    C.91.21%              D.93.33%

    ans:D

     

    c) In which year was the difference between the exports from Companies X and Y the minimum?

    A.1994  B.1995

    C.1996   D.1997

    ans:C

     

    d) What was the difference between the average exports of the three Companies in 1993 and the average exports in 1998?

    A.Rs. 15.33 crores            B.Rs. 18.67 crores

    C.Rs. 20 crores   D.Rs. 22.17 crores

    ans:C

     

    e) In how many of the given years, were the exports from Company Z more than the average annual exports over the given years?

    A.2         B3

    C.4          D.5

    ans:C

     

    3)Directions to solve

    In each series, look for the degree and direction of change between the numbers. In other words, do the numbers increase or decrease, and by how much

    Look at this series: 14, 28, 20, 40, 32, 64, ... What number should come next?

    A.52       B.56

    C.96       D.128

    ans:B

     

    4)Look at this series: 80, 10, 70, 15, 60, ... What number should come next?

    A.20       B.25

    C.30       D.50

    ans:A

     

    5)Directions to solve

    The sheet of paper shown in the figure (X) given on the left hand side, in each problem, is folded to form a box. Choose from amongst the alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4), the boxes that are similar to the box that will be formed.

     Choose the box that is similar to the box formed from the given sheet of paper (X).

    A.1 and 2 only

    B.2 and 3 only

    C.1 and 4 only

    D.1, 2, 3 and 4

    ans:D

     

    6) Observe the dots on a dice (one to six dots) in the following figures. How many dots are contained on the face opposite to that containing four dots?

    A.2         B.3

    C.6          D.Cannot be determined

    ans:A

     

    7) In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'CORPORATION' be arranged so that the vowels always come together?

    A.810     B.1440

    C.2880   D.50400

    E.5760                  

    ans:D

     

    8) A box contains 2 white balls, 3 black balls and 4 red balls. In how many ways can 3 balls be drawn from the box, if at least one black ball is to be included in the draw?

    A.32       B.48

    C.64       D.96

    E.None of these                              

    ans:C

     

    9)Directions to solve

    In each of the following questions, you are given a combination of alphabets and/or numbers followed by four alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4). Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the water-image of the given combination.

     

    Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the water-image of the given combination.

    A.1         B.2

    C.3          D.4

    ans:B

     

    10) P is the mother of K; K is the sister of D; D is the father of J. How is P related to J?

    A.Mother            B.Grandmother

    C.Aunt  D.Data inadequate

    ans:B

     

    11.a)Directions to solve

    Find the word that names a necessary part of the underlined word.

    vertebrate

    A.backbone        B.reptile

    C.mammal          D.animal

    ans:A

     

    11.b) antique

    A.rarity B.artifact

    C.aged  D.prehistoric

    ans:C

     

    12) Pointing to a lady a person said, "The son of her only brother is the brother of my wife." How is the lady related to the person?

    A.Maternal aunt               B.Grandmother

    C.Sister of father-in-law                D.None of these

    ans:C

     

    13)Directions to solve

    In each of the following questions, choose the water image of the Fig.(X) from amongst the four alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4) given along with it.

    Choose the correct water image of the given figure (X) from amongst the four alternatives.

    A.1         B.2

    C.3          D.4

    ans:B

     

    14)

                          

     

    ans:9

     

    15)

                      

    Ans:Q                   

     

    16) Count the number of squares in the given figure.

    A.8         B.12

    C.15       D.18

    ans:C

     

    17)Directions to solve

    The following pie-charts show the distribution of students of graduate and post-graduate levels in seven different institutes in a town.

    Distribution of students at graduate and post-graduate levels in seven institutes:

    a) What is the total number of graduate and post-graduate level students is institute R?

    A.8320  B.7916

    C.9116   D.8099

    ans:D

     

    b) What is the ratio between the number of students studying at post-graduate and graduate levels respectively from institute S?

    A.14 : 19               B.19 : 21

    C.17 : 21               D.19 : 14

    ans:D

     

    c) How many students of institutes of M and S are studying at graduate level?

    A.7516  B.8463

    C.9127   D.9404

    ans:B

     

    d) What is the ratio between the number of students studying at post-graduate level from institutes S and the number of students studying at graduate level from institute Q?

    A.13 : 19               B.21 : 13

    C.13 : 8  D.19 : 13

    ans:D

     

    e) Total number of students studying at post-graduate level from institutes N and P is

    A.5601  B.5944

    C.6669   D.8372

    ans:C

     

    18) A group of students decided to collect as many paise from each member of group as is the number of members. If the total collection amounts to Rs. 59.29, the number of the member is the group is:

    A.57       B.67

    C.77       D.87

    ans:C

     

    19) The angle of elevation of a ladder leaning against a wall is 60º and the foot of the ladder is 4.6 m away from the wall. The length of the ladder is:

    A.2.3 m                 B.4.6 m

    C.7.8 m                 D.9.2 m

    ans:D

     

    20)Directions to solve

    Read the below passage carefully and answer the questions:

    Five cities all got more rain than usual this year. The five cities are: Last Stand, Mile City, New Town, Olliopolis, and Polberg. The cities are located in five different areas of the country: the mountains, the forest, the coast, the desert, and in a valley. The rainfall amounts were: 12 inches, 27 inches, 32 inches, 44 inches, and 65 inches.

    * The city in the desert got the least rain; the city in the forest got the most rain.

    * New Town is in the mountains.

    * Last Stand got more rain than Olliopolis.

    * Mile City got more rain than Polberg, but less rain than New Town.

    * Olliopolis got 44 inches of rain.

    * The city in the mountains got 32 inches of rain; the city on the coast got 27 inches of rain.

                    a)Which city got the most rain?

    A.Last Stand

    B.Mile City

    C.New Town

    D.Olliopolis

    E.Polberg

     

    ans:A

     

    b) Where is Olliopolis located?

    A.the mountains

    B.the coast

    C.in a valley

    D.the desert

    E.the forest

    ans:C

     

    VERBAL ABILITY

     

    1) Directions to solve

     

    Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

    a) (solve as per the direction given above)

    A.Several issues raising                 B.in the meeting could

    C.be amicably resolved                 D.due to his tactful handling.

    E.No error.                         

    ans:A

    b) (solve as per the direction given above)

    A.He deserted the path of honour

    B.in order to

    C.satisfy his ambition

    D.and then went down his doom very quickly.

    E.No error.

    ans:D

     

    c) (solve as per the direction given above)

    A.Ketaki would have      B.surely got the job

    C.if she would have        D.attended the interview.

    E.No error.                         

    ans:C

     

    d)   (solve as per the direction given above)

    A.No sooner      B.we reached there

    C.than it started raining D.No mistake.

    E.No error.                         

    ans:B

     

    e) (solve as per the direction given above)

    A.Pass on            B.the salt

    C.please               D.do you?

    E.No error.                         

    ans:D

     

    f) (solve as per the direction given above)

    A.He being the eldest son,          B.his father expects him

    C.to take care of several things  D.besides his regular studies.

    E.No error.                         

    ans:E

     

    g) (solve as per the direction given above)

    A.The great actor was    B.angry with the treatment

    C.he had received           D.without any hesitation.

    E.No error.                         

    ans:E

     

    2)Directions to solve

     

    In each question below a sentence broken into five or six parts. Join these parts to make a meaningful sentence. The correct order of parts is the answer.

    .a)           1. at       2. it         3. take

                    4. once 5. away

     

    A.23514                B.14352

    C.32514                D.53214

    E.42315                

     

    ans:C

     

    b)            1. him    2. the    3. to

                    4. charge              5. handover       

    A.42531                B.51342

    C.41352                D.45231

    E.52431                

    ans:E

     

    c)            1. seen 2. going                3. you

                    4. him    5. have

    A.35214                B.35142

    C.32514                D.35124

    E.53124                

     

    ans:B

     

    d)            1. bag    2. you    3. seen

                    4. have 5. my    

    A.51432                B.43512

    C.42351                D.42153

    ans:C

     

    e)            1.was    2. and    3. Suresh

                    4. kind   5. loving              

    A.31425                B.54213

    C.34251                D.15243

    E.12345                

    ans:A

     

    f)             1. tea     2. have 3. that

                    4. some                5. before            

    A.43251                B.24315

    C.24153                D.52431

    E.41325                

    ans:C

     

    g)            1. not    2. hotel 3. comfortable

                    4. was   5. the   

    A.34521                B.53412

    C.34152                D.41352

    E.52413                

    ans:E

     

    e)            1. I          2. help  3. not

                    4. you    5. did    

    A.24351                B.15324

    C.45231                D.43152

    E.52431                

    ans:B

     

    3)Directions to solve

    Rearrange the following five sentences in proper sequence so as to for a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below them.

    1.            After Examining him, the doctor smiled at him mischievously and took out a syringe.

    2.            Thinking that he was really sick, his father summoned the family doctor.

    3.            That day, Mintu wanted to take a day off from school

    4.            Immediately, Mintu jumped up from his bed and swore the he was fine

    5.            Therefor; he pretended to be sick and remained in bed.

    a) Which sentence should come third in the paragraph?

    A.1         B.2

    C.3          D.4

    E.5                         

    ans:B

     

    b) Which sentence should come last in the paragraph?

    A.1         B.2

    C.3          D.4

    E.5         

    ans:D

     

    c) Which sentence should come fourth in the paragraph?

    A.1         B.2

    C.3          D.4

    E.5                                         

    ans:A

     

    d) Which sentence should come second in the paragraph?

    A.1         B.2

    C.3          D.4

    E.5                         

    ans:E

     

    e) Which sentence should come first in the paragraph?

    A.1         B.2

    C.3          D.4

    E.5                         

    ans:C

     

    4)Directions to solve

    Rearrange the following six sentences in proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below.

    1.            John did not have the money to buy the beautiful clip.

    2.            After a while, Jane explained to John that she had sold her hair to buy a gold chain for his watch.

    3.            As it was Christmas, john want to give Jane a surprise present.

    4.            When Jane saw it, she felt like crying.

    5.            He decided to present her a clip made of ivory for her long flowing hair.

    6.            He, therefore sold off his watch and brought home the present.

     

    a)            Which of the sentences should come sixth in the paragraph ?

    A.5         B.4

    C.1          D.3

    E.2                         

     

    ans:E

     

    b) Which of the sentences should come first in the paragraph ?

    A.3         B.6

    C.2          D.5

    E.4                         

    ans:A

     

    c) Which of the sentences should come second in the paragraph ?

    A.6         B.1

    C.5          D.4

    E.3                         

    ans:C

     

    d) Which of the sentences should come third in the paragraph ?

    A.4         B.5

    C.6          D.2

    E.1                         

    ans:E

     

    e) Which of the sentences should come fourth in the paragraph ?

    A.1         B.2

    C.3          D.6

    E.5                         

    ans:D

2009-2016 downloadmela.com. All rights reserved.