CTS  Placement Paper   Whole Testpaper   -

CTS  Placement Paper   Whole Testpaper   -


  • Posted by  FreshersWorld 
    7 Jan, 2012

    CTS

    Analytical ability

     

    Question 1-3

    Three men (Tom, Peter and Jack) and three women (Eliza, Anne and Karen) are spending a few months at a hillside. They are to stay in a row of nine cottages, each one living in his or her own cottage. There are no others staying in the same row of houses.

    1. Anne, Tom and Jack do not want to stay in any cottage, which is at the end of the row.

    2. Eliza and Anne are unwilling to stay besides any occupied cottage..

    3. Karen is next to Peter and Jack.

    4. Between Anne and Jack's cottage there is just one vacant house.

    5. None of the girls occupy adjacent cottages.

    6. The house occupied by Tom is next to an end cottage.

    1. Which of the above statements can be said to have been derived from two other statements ?

    (a) Statement 1

    (b) Statement 2

    (c) Statement 3

    (d) Statement 5

    (e) Statement 6

    Ans : (d)

     

     2.  How many of them occupy cottages next to a vacant cottage ?

    (a) 2

    (b) 3

    (c) 4

    (d) 5

    (e) 6

    Ans : (c)

     

    3.  Which among these statement(s) are true ?

    I. Anne is between Eliza and Jack.

    II. At the most four persons can have occupied cottages on either side of them. .

    III. Tom stays besides Peter

    (a) I only

    (b) II only

    (c) I and III only

    (d) II and III only

    (e) I, II and III

    Ans : (c)

     

    Questions 4 - 7

    An employee has been assigned the task of allotting offices to six of the staff members. The offices are numbered 1 - 6. The offices are arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by six foot high dividers. Hence voices, sounds and cigarette smoke flow easily from one office to another.

    Miss Robert's needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the day. Mr. Mike and Mr. Brown need adjacent offices as they need to consult each other often while working. Miss. Hardy, is a senior employee and has to be allotted the office number 5, having the biggest window. .

    Mr. Donald requires silence in the offices next to his. Mr. Tim, Mr. Mike and Mr. Donald are all smokers. Miss Hardy finds tobacco smoke allergic and consecutively the offices next to hers to be occupied by non-smokers.

    Unless specifically stated all the employees maintain an atmosphere of silence during office hours.

    4.  The ideal candidate to occupy the office furthest from Mr. Brown would be

    (a) Miss Hardy

    (b) Mr. Mike

    (c) Mr. Tim

    (d) Mr. Donald

    (e) Mr. Robert

    Ans : (d)

     

    5.   The three employees who are smokers should be seated in the offices.

    (a) 1, 2 and 4

    (b) 2, 3 and 6

    (c) 1, 2 and 3

     (d) 1, 2 and 3

    (e) 1, 2 and 6

    Ans : (d)

     

    6.  The angles of a quadrilateral are in the ratio of 1 : 4 : 2 : 3. The angles are respectively :

    (A) 180; 720; 360; 540

    (B) 720; 2280; 1440; 2160

    (C) 360; 1140; 720; 1080

    (D) None of the above

     

    7.   Ram started his journey at 9.00 a.m. at 8 km/hour. Hamid started from the same spot in the same direction at 9.30 a.m. at 10 km/hour. Hamid overtakes Ram at :

    (A) 11.00 a.m.

    (B) 12.30 p.m.

    (C) 12.00 noon

    (D) 11.30 a.m.

     

    8.   A can do a piece of work in 12 days and B can do it in 10 days and A, B and C together in 5 days. C alone can do it in:

    (A) 17 days

    (B) 27 days

    (C) 60 days

    (D) 30 days

     

    9.  What least number must be subtracted from each of the numbers 17, 17, 34, 42 so that the ratio of first two is the same as the ratio of the next two?

    (A) 0

    (B) 1

    (C) 2

    (D) 7

     

    10. A circular road runs around a circular garden. If the sum of the circumferences of the inner and outer circles is 88 metres and the radius of the inner circle is one-third of the outer circle, then the width of the road is :

    (A) 4 metres

    (B) 5 metres

    (C) 6 metres

    (D) 7 metres

     

    11. A city has a population of 3,00,000 out of which 1,80,000 are males. 50% of the population is literate. If 70% of the males are literate, the number of literate females is :

    (A) 20,000

    (B) 24,000

    (C) 30,000

    (D) 34,000

     

    12. The cost price of an article is Rs. 100. To gain 50% after allowing a 50% discount, the market price of the article is :

    (A) Rs. 200

    (B) Rs. 400

    (C) Rs. 350

    (D) Rs. 300

     

    13. In three annual examinations, of which the aggregate marks of each was 500, a student secured average marks 45% and 55% in the first and the second yearly examinations respectively. To secure 60% average total marks, it is necessary for him in third yearly examination to secure marks :

    (A) 300

    (B) 350

    (C) 400

    (D) 450

     

    14.  If RUNNER is coded by SUMMER, the code for WINTER will be :

    (A) XIMSER

    (B) VINTER

    (C) SINVER

    (D) VIOUER

     

    15. P is 300 kms eastward of O and Q is 400 kms north of O. R is exactly in the middle of Q and P. The distance between Q and R is :

    (A) 300 kms

    (B) 350 kms

    (C) 250 kms

    (D) 250?2 kms

     

    16. A man borrows Rs. 1200.00 from a bank for a period of 3 months. He finds that he has to repay Rs.1236.00. The bank rate of interest is:

    (A) 3%

    (B) 6%

    (C) 12%

    (D) 24%

     

    17. In climbing a round pole of 80 metres height, a monkey climbs 5 metres in a minute and slips 2 metres in the alternate minute. To get to the top of the pole, the monkey would take :

    (A) 51 minutes

    (B) 54 minutes

    (C) 58 minutes

    (D) 61 minutes

     

    18. A man travels by a car for 3 days. He travelled 10 hours each day. He drove on the first day at 45 km/hr, second day at 40 km/hr and third day at 20 km/hr. His average speed was :

    (A) 30 km/hr

    (B) 35 km/hr

    (C) 38 km/hr

    (D) 40 km/hr

     

    19. Forty three persons went to a canteen which sold cold drink ?Maaza? and ?Pepsi?. If 18 persons took Maaza only, 8 took Pepsi only and 5 took nothing, find how many took both the drinks :

    (A) 35

    (B) 21

    (C) 12

    (D) 26

     

    20.A man works for 2 days and then rests for one day, then works for 2 days and rests for one day and so on. For everyday he works, he earns Rs. 100. How much will he earn from Monday to Saturday?

    (A) Rs. 200

    (B) Rs. 300

    (C) Rs. 400

    (D) Rs. 500

     

    21. A rectangular plot of lawn of length and width respectively x and y metres is surrounded by a pathway of 2 metres width. The total area of pathway is :

    (A) 2x + 2y + 4

    (B) 2x + 2y + 8

    (C) 4x + 4y + 8

    (D) 4x + 4y + 16

     

    22.  Unscramble the letters of words and find odd one out.

    (1) TLAES

    (2) KOBO

    (3) PPREA

    (4) NCEPLI

     

    23. A square park is surrounded by a path of uniform width 2 metres all round it. The area of the path is 288 sq. metres. The perimeter of the park is

    (1) 142 m

    (2) 128 m

    (3) 136 m

    (4) 118 m

     

    24. What is the sum of 5x3 ? 3x2 ? 1 and 3x2 + 1?

    (1) 5x3

    (2) 6x2

    (3) 5x

    (4) 3x2

     

    25. The price of T.V. set inclusive of sales tax of 9% is Rs. 13.407. Find its marked price.

    (1) Rs. 12,300

    (2) Rs. 11,500

    (3) Rs. 12,500

    (4) Rs. 12,400

     

    26. If nine dinner plates cost Rs. 1,174/-, what is the approximate cost of a single plate?

    (1) Rs. 125/-

    (2) Rs. 135/-

    (3) Rs. 120/-

    (4) Rs. 130/-

    (5) None of these

     

    27. Ramesh and Neelesh start walking to meet one another from places 25 kms apart. If Ramesh walks at the rate of 2 kms an hour and Neelesh at 3 kms an hour, how many hours will it be before they meet?

    (1) 4 hrs 20 mnts

    (2) 5 hrs

    (3) 10 hrs

    (4) 12 hrs 30 mnts

    (5) None of these

     

    Directions (28-30) :

    Read the following letter-number sequence carefully and answer the question given below:

    7 3 P N 4 2 6 3 1 M L B T 4 5 G A C D F J K 1 9 8 2

    28. If the first fifteen elements of the above sequence is written in the reverse order which of the following elements will be sixth to the left of twelfth element from your right?

    (1) J

    (2) 6

    (3) 2

    (4) 3

    (5) None of these

     

    29. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

    (1) GDK

    (2) 7N6

    (3) B5C

    (4) AF9

    (5) TGD

     

    30. If we interchange the first and the seventh elements, the second and the eighth elements and so on up to 2 and B from your left, which of the following will be twelfth to left of eighth element from your right?

    (1) 6

    (2) 7

    (3) 2

    (4) Data inadequate

    (5) None of these

     

     

    VERBAL ABILITY

     

    1)Diections to solve

    Each sentences below consist of a word or a phrase which is bold. It is followed by four words or phrases. Select the word or pharse which is closes to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the bold word or phrase.

    a). They took note of  humility of the visiting dignitary.

    A. grandeur    

    B. arrogance

    C. friendliness

    D. decency

    ans:B

     

    b) Harish displays enthusiasm whenever he is posed with a problem.

    A. eagerness   

    B. weakness

    C. indifference           

    D. softness

    ans: C

     

    c) I was surprised at his stiff attitude.

    A . courteous  

    B. flexible

    C. soft

    D. lively

    ans: C

     

    d) It was done in a haphazard manner.

    A. planned     

    B. excellent

    C. extraordinary         

    D. designed

    ans:A

     

    2)Directions to solve(a-e)

    Many sociologists have argued that there is functional relationship between education and economic system. They point to the fact that mass formal education began in industrial society. They note that the expansion of the economies of industrial societies is accompanied by a corresponding expansion of their educational systems. they explain this correspondance in terms of the needs of industry for skilled and trained manpower, needs which are met by the educational system. Thus, the provision of mass elementary education in Britain in 1870 can be seen as a response to the needs of industry for a literate and numerate workforce at a time when industrial processes were becoming more complex and the demand for technical skills was steadily growing.

    a.  The industry needs a literate work-force because

    A. its expansion needs sound learning

    B. it relies heavily on expertise

    C. it promotes a competitive spirit

    D. its operations need intricate technical knowledge

    Answer: Option D

     

    b.  The author argues that

    A. formal education can be traced to industrial society

    B. industrial society is responsible for expansion of education at mass level

    C. industrial society gave rise to vocational education

    D. industrial society changed the pattern of education

    Answer: Option A

     

    c.  The observation of the Sociologists are based on a study of

    A. the statistical data available in a historical context

    B. economic system of the 19th century

    C. the correlation between industry and education in a historical context

    D. growth of industry 19th century

    Answer: Option D

     

    d.  The Sociologists referred to it in the passage say that the relationship between industry and elementary education was one

    A. based on mutual need

    B. based entirely on the need of the industry

    C. based entirely on economic need

    D. based on some inexplicable historical forces

    Answer: Option B

     

    e.  By 'functional relationship' is meant

    A. a short-term relationship

    B. practical and utilitarian relationship

    C. temporary arrangement

    D. close and unbreakable relationship

    Ans : B

     

    3) Directions to solve

    In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

    a). Despite his best efforts to conceal his anger ......

    A. we could detect that he was very happy

    B. he failed to give us an impression of his agony

    C. he succeeded in camouflaging his emotions

    D. he could succeed in doing it easily

    E. people came to know that he was annoyed

    ans: E

     

    b) Even if it rains I shall come means ......

    A. if I come it will not rain

    B. if it rains I shall not come

    C.I will certainly come whether it rains or not

    D. whenever there is rain I shall come

    E.I am less likely to come if it rains

    ans:C

     

    c) His appearance is unsmiling but ......

    A. his heart is full of compassion for others

    B. he looks very serious on most occasions

    C .people are afraid of him

    D. he is uncompromising on matters of task performance

    E. he is full of jealousy towards his colleagues

    ans:C

     

    4) Directions to solve

    Today perhaps your only association with the word 'polio' is the Sabin Oral Vaccine that protects children from the disease. Fifty five years ago this was not so. The dreaded disease, which mainly affects the brain ans spinal cord, causing stiffening and weakening of muscles, crippling and paralysis - which is Why I am in a wheelchair today. If somebody had predicted, when I was born, that this would happen to me, no one would have believed it. I was seventh child in a family of four pairs of brothers and sisters, with huge 23 year gap between the first and last. I was so fair and brown haired that I looked more look like a foreigner than a Dawood Bohri. I was also considered to be the healthiest of the brood.

    a). In his childhood, the narrator was

    A. a weakling 

    B. very healthy

    C. tall and slim           

    D. short and stout

    ans:C

     

    b) In this passage, the word 'brood' refers to

    A. polio victims          

    B. foreign children

    C. children in the family        

    D. Indian Children

    ans:C

     

    c) The narrator was the seventh child in a family of

    A.8 children   

    B.16 children

    C.23 children 

    D.4 children

    ans:A

     

    d) In this passage, the narrator is a patient of

    A. heart disease          

    B. polio

    C. paralysis     

    D. nervous weakness

    ans:B

     

    e) In his childhood, the narrator looked "more like a foreigner than a Dawood Bohri" This was because he was

    A. a foreign child       

    B. a very healthy boy

    C. tell and smart         

    D. fair and brown haired

    ans:D

     

    5). Directions to solve

    Corduroy is fast establishing itself at this year's fabric, While the ribbed cotton itself provides utilitarian tenaciary, texture and warmth. it is the fabric's long held associations may provide a hint to its current revival as a fabric for all seasons.

     

    It is Corduroy's link with the good breeding and country living that made it an essential ingredient in the gentleman's wardrobe along with Wellington boots and decent wooly. I combines the comfortable nonsense appeal of cotton with the perfectly correct luxury finish of velvet. Corduroy has the ability to appear either supremely sophisticated or rough and ready.

    a) Which one of the following best describes the passage?

    A. It tell us about the usefulness of corduroy

    B. It talks us about the virtues of corduroy   

    C. It persuades us to buy corduroy

    D. It makes as understand the everlasting appeal of corduroy to the young

    ans:B

     

    b) According to the author, the special quality of corduroy is that

    A. it needs no ironing

    B. it combines the virtues of both cotton and velvet

    C. it contains the correct mixture of cotton and velvet

    D. both the rich and that not-so rich can afford to buy it

    ans: D

     

    c) orduroy is a fabric for all seasons because

    A. it can be worn not only in winter but also in summer

    B. of its peculiar texture and warmth

    C. it is made popular by catchy advertisements

    D. gentleman can wear it in both formal and informal occasions

    ans:A

     

    d) According to the passage, corduroy is essential in a gentleman wardrobe because

    A. it goes with Wellington boots

    B. its current revival gives a taste of the latest fashion

    C. it has its associations with good upbringing and a conservative lifestyle

    D. it can be an idea alternative to the woollen clothes

    ans:C

     

    e) When the writer refers to corduroy's 'utilitarian tenacity' he means that

    A. though expensive, it is economic in the long run

    B.it is useful because it is durable

    C.it has remained fashionable over several years

    D.it does not need frequent washing

    ans:B

     

    Directions to solve

    Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark 'E' as the answer.

    6) The small child does whatever his father was done.

    A. has done                            

    B. did

    C. does                                   

    D. had done

    E. No correction required

    ans:C

     

    7) Despite of their differences on matters of principles, they all agree on the demand of hike is salary?

    A. Despite their                                  

    B. Despite of the

    C. Despite for their                

    D. Despite off their

    E. No correction required

    ans:A

     

    Directions to solve

    In each question below, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence.

    8) When he

    P : did not know

    Q : he was nervous and

    R : heard the hue and cry at midnight

    S : what to do

    The Proper sequence should be:

    A. RQPS                    

    B. QSPR

    C. SQPR                    

    D. PQRS

    ans:A

     

    9) It has been established that

    P :Einstein was

    Q :although a great scientist

    R :weak in arithmetic

    S :right from his school days

    The Proper sequence should be:

    A.SRPQ         

    B.QPRS

    C.QPSR         

    D.RQPS

    ans:B

     

    10). Then

    P : it struck me

    Q : of course

    R : suitable it was

    S : how eminently

    The Proper sequence should be:

    A. SPQR        

    B. QSRP

    C. PSRQ        

    D. QPSR

    Ans: C

2009-2016 downloadmela.com. All rights reserved.