Caritor  Placement Paper   Aptitude - General   Not Specified-28 Nov 2005

Caritor  Placement Paper   Aptitude - General   Not Specified-28 Nov 2005


  • Posted by  FreshersWorld 
    7 Jan, 2012

     

    CARITOR Paper held at DSCMIT, Bangalore on 23rd June 2004

    1. Answer the following question based on the information given in the graph below
         

              sales price
               Standard Quality
      Screws  Rs 5.70  per  100
                  Sub Standard Quality Screws  Rs 2.85 per 100
                  By how much did the total sales value of November's Screw production vary from October's?
             a)   Rs. 285.00 (Increase
             b)   No change
             c)   Rs. 142.50 (Decrease)                                                     
             d)   RS 28.50 (Decrease)

    2. Five friends Lokesh, Manoj, Neeraj, Raveesh and Rohit have agreed to work together on a part-time job offered by a local restaurant. The restaurant works five days a week and this group has the following schedule when they can work
        1   Neeraj and Raveesh can work on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday
       
      2   Raveesh and Rohit can work on Monday, Wednesday and Thursday
       
      3   Rohit and Lokesh can work on Monday, Friday and Thursday
       
      4   Lokesh and Manoj can work on Friday, Tuesday and Thursday
       
      5   Neeraj and Manoj can work on Friday, Tuesday and Wednesday
              Which one of the five friends cannot work on Thursdays?

    3. The cost, in dollars,f manufacturing x refrigerators is 9,000 + 400x. The amount received when selling thesex refrigerators is 500x dollars. What is the least number of refrigerators that must be manufactured and sold so that the amount received is at least the manufacturing cost? 
         a) 10
         b) 18
         c) 19
         d) 50

    4. In this test, you are given two words outside the brackets. You have to fill in the brackets with a word which has a 
      similar 
      meaning (maybe in a different context) as that of the words on the right and left hand side of the brackets.
      FINAL (       ) ULTIMATE
        a) end
        b) Last                                                                               
        c) Finish
        d) Dead

    5. A takes 4 days to finish a job and B takes 5 days. If both of them work together on the same job, what proportion of
       the  work is done by A?
         a)    5/9
         b)   4/9
         c)   6/9
         d)   7/9 

    6.   In the right angled triangle below, if tan ? + sin ? = 32 / 15 and all sides are whole numbers, find cos ? .

         


        a) 12/13 
        b) 4/5
        c) 5/13
        d) 3/5

    7. A and B can separately do a piece of work in 10 and 15 days respectively. They work together for some time and then
        B caritorstops. If A completes the rest of the work in 5 days, then B has worked for
        a)   5 day
        b)  4 day
        c)   2 day
        d)  3 day

    8. Which of the following circles contains letters in a different order?

    9. Five friends Lokesh, Manoj, Neeraj, Raveesh and Rohit have agreed to work together on a part-time job offered by a   
        local restaurant. The restaurant works five days a week and this group has the following schedule when they can work
       1 
      Neeraj and Raveesh can work on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday
       2  Raveesh and Rohit can work on Monday, Wednesday and Thursday
       
      Rohit and Lokesh can work on Monday, Friday and Thursday
       
      Lokesh and Manoj can work on Friday, Tuesday and Thursday
       
      Neeraj and Manoj can work on Friday, Tuesday and Wednesday                                
           Which is the one who cannot work on Tuesdays  

    10. There are 200 employees in a company. An external vendor is chosen to Serve coffee twice a day. 100 coffee cups
       were offered by the company but as an incentive to have the cups in tact at the end of the day, the company offered
       30 paise for every cup remained safely and charged 90 paise for every broken cup. At an end of a day, the vendor 
       received Rs. 24. How many cups did the vendor break?
        a)   10
        b)   20
        c)    8
        d)    5

    11. Each problem in this test consists of a series of diagrams, which follow a logical sequence. You are to choos the next diagram in the series from the four options on the right. Then indicate your answer by choosing the correct one (A B C D) .
       

      A     B      C     D   

    12. 1.a cube object 3" * 3" * 3" is painted with green in all the outer surfaces. If the cube is cut into cubes of  1"*1"*1", how many 1" cubes will have at least one surface painted.
      a. 8   b.26   c.27   d. none ans.b

    13. a & b can separately do a piece of work in 10 & 15 days respectively. They work together for sometimes and b stops. If a completes the rest of work in 5 days ,then b has worked for
      a.5 b.4 c.3 d.2 (days). Ans.c

     C Questions

    1. Struct x                                                                                                
          
      {
            
      int i
             char c;
          
      }
      union y{
               
      struct x a;
               
      double d;
             
      };
       
      printf("%d",sizeof(union y));
       
        a)8  
         
      b)5
         
      c)4
         
      d)1
         
      ans:8

    2. struct x{
          
      char c1;
           
      char c2;
            
      int i;
          
      short int j;
           
      };
         
      struct y{
               
      short int j;
               
      char c1
                char c2;
                
      int i;
                  
      }
           printf("%d %d",size of (struct x),size of (struct y));
                
      a)  12  12
                 
      b) 8  8  
                
      c)  12  8
                
      d)  8  12

    3. enum x {a=1,b,c,d,f=60,y}                                                                     
        
      printf("%d",y);
        
      a)  5
        
      b)  61
        
      c)  6
        
      d)  60
        
      ans:b

    4. #include
         
      void main()
             
      {
            
      int k=2,j=3,p=0;
            
      p=(k,j,k)
             printf("%d\n",p);
       
          }
              
      a)  2
              
      b)  error
              
      c)  0
              
      d)  3
             
      ans:a

    5. #include
        
      void main()
          
      {
        
      unsigned int i= -1;
        
      printf("%d\n",i);
       
      printf("%u\n",i*-1);
         
      }           
       
      a)   runtime error
        
      b)  compilation error                                                                                   
        
      c)  prints -1 to 1
        
      d)  prints 1 and 1

    6. How to  typedef a function pointer which takes int as a parameter and return an int
            
      a)   Is not possible
           
      b)   typedef int *funcptr int;
            
      c)   typedef int * funcptr( int);
            
      d)    typedef int (*funcptr)(int);
                  ans:d   

    7. #include
         
      void main()
          
      {
            
      int k=10;
            
      k<<=1;
           
      printf("%d\n",k);
        
      }
          
      a)   10
          
      b)   0
         
      c)  20
         
      d)   compilation error
             ans:c

    8.  #include
           
      void main()
              
      {
       
          int a[2][2]={{2},{3}};
             printf("%d",a[0][0]);
             printf("%d",a[0][1]);
             printf("%d",a[1][0]);
             printf("%d",a[1][1]);
                }

         a. 2300
          b. 2000

        c. 0030

        d. 2030

          

    9. #include
         void main(int x)
            
      {
               printf("%d",x) ;
           }
      if the name of the executable file is abc and the command line is given as abc xy what is the output
       
      a) compilation error
        b)    1
       
      c)    2
        d)     undefined
         ans:2

    10. #include
       
      void main(int argc)
        
      {
            int d=1234.5678;
          
      printf("%d",d);
       
      }
      a) error, b) 1234.5678, c) 1234, d) 1235
      ANS:c

    11. #include
        
      void main(int argc)
          
      {
             int a[]={5,6};
            
      printf("%d",a[1.6]);
         
      }

      a) 5,   b) runtime error,   c) compilation error,   d) 6
                   
      ANS:d

    12. #include
        
      void main(int arg c)
           
      {                                                                                                       
          
      int x=1111;
           printf("%d",!x);
            
      }
        
      a.prints 1111
        
      b.compilation error
        
      c.prints 0
       
      d.is not a valid option
       
      ans:c

    13. int i=10;
       
      a. declaration
       
      b. definition
       
      c. both
       
      d. none
       
      ans:c

    14. include
        
      void main(int arg c)
            
      {
         
      char a[]=abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz;
        
      char *p=a ;
         
      printf(%d,strlen(p));
         
      p+=10;
         
      printf(%d,strlen(a));
       
      }
        
      a.  26 26
        
      b.  26 16
        
      c.  compilation error
        
      d.  16 26
        
      ans:a

    15.   if the following program (myprog)is run from the command line as myprog 1 2 3   what would be the output?
         
      Main(int argc ,  char *argv[])
         
      {
        
       int I ,j=0;
         
      for (I=0;I
              
      j=j+atoi(argv[i]);
                printf(%d.j);
            
      }                                                                                                                      
      a. 123 b.6    c.error d.123      ans:6

    16. what is the output of the following code?
        
      #include
        
      void main()
         
      {
            
      printf("%d",printf(" hello world "));
         
      }
      a) 13, b) hello world 13, c) hello world, d) error
       
      ANS:b

2009-2016 downloadmela.com. All rights reserved.