Axes  Placement Paper   Technical - Other   Not Specified-08 Aug 2008

Axes  Placement Paper   Technical - Other   Not Specified-08 Aug 2008


  • Posted by  FreshersWorld 
    7 Jan, 2012

     

    Axes - Placement sample question papers

    Micro Processor

    1.Bus arbitaration is used for ans: controling the
    bus
    2.which one is the higher priority a)hold
    b)interrupt ans: a)
    3. 2's complement of 43 010101
    4.what happens when PUSH A instruction is exec....

    5.INT6 pushes how many bytes on to the stack.
    4BYTE CHECK IT OUT

    6.AL = 35, BL = 39
    ADD BL
    ROL AL,08
    now what are contents of AL.

    7.one 8086 program to find the o/p(i.e. to find the
    largest of all)
    8.x = 11010010 , y = 00110101
    x+y what is the result
    9.what is the diff b/w RET and IRET
    10. What happens when AND/TEST instruction is
    exec..flags.
    11. What is max unsigned value in 16bit databus
    12. what is max address in 16bit address bus
    13. what is meant by memory mapped i/o
    14. AL = 35
    SHL AL,04
    what are contents of AL

    15.LIFO occurs in which memory


    Communication


    1. what is amplitude modulation
    2. Bandwidth of telephone line (4k)
    3. IP layer uses a)packet switching b)circuit
    switching
    c)store and forword switching d)both a and b
    4. which one is not transmission media a)optical
    fiber b)coaxial cable
    c)catagary 5 UTP d)none of above
    5.number of address bits in IPV6 128
    6.ISDN is used for digital communication
    7.which layer not present in TCP
    8.what is the time period of E1 carrier superframe
    ans: 2ms
    9. what is the bit rate of the E1 carrier/channel
    10. ATM is a) adapter b) n/w architecture layer c)
    conectar ans: b
    11.on ADSL - Asynchronous Digital Subscriber Line
    12.on AI Networks?

    C- Questions

    1. struct {
    int a;
    char b;
    char *c;
    }mystruct;
    what is the sizeof structer.
    2.union {
    int a;
    char b : 3;
    char c : 2;
    }x;
    what is the sizeof union.
    3. what is sizeof('a')
    4. write p is pointer to constant char
    a) char const *p;
    b) char *const p;
    c) const *char p;
    d) const char *p;
    5. which one is faster compiler or interpreter
    6.sizeof is __________
    7.STACK is part of__________? ANS:-RAM
    8.TO print % ?
    9.#include includes definitions or
    declarations?
    Ans:-declarations.
    10.where the locals and globals are stored. Ans :-
    stack & heep.
    11.

    1. A 2MB PCM(pulse code modulation) has
    a) 32 channels
    b) 30 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.
    c) 31 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.
    d) 32 channels out of which 30 voice channels, 1
    signalling channel, &
    1 Synchronizatio channel.
    Ans: (c)

    2. Time taken for 1 satellite hop in voice
    communication is
    a) 1/2 second b) 1 seconds c) 4 seconds d) 2 seconds
    Ans: (a)

    3. Max number of satellite hops allowed in voice
    communication is :
    a) only one b) more han one c) two hops d) four hops
    Ans: (c)

    4. What is the max. decimal number that can be
    accomodated in a byte.
    a) 128 b) 256 c) 255 d) 512 Ans: (c)

    5. Conditional results after execution of an
    instruction in a micro
    processor is stored in
    a) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag
    register part of PSW(Program Status Word) Ans: (d)

    6. Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is
    a) 4 Khz b) 8 Khz c) 16 Khz d) 64 Khz Ans: (a)

    7. Line of Sight is a) Straight Line b) Parabolic c)
    Tx & Rx should be visible to each other d) none Ans:
    (c)

    8. Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a MicroProcessor
    is
    a) To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack) b) To store
    address of next instruction to be executed. c) count
    the number of instructions.
    d) to store base address of the stack. Ans: (b)

    9. What action is taken when the processor under
    execution is
    interrupted by a non-maskable interrupt?
    a) Processor serves the interrupt request after
    completing the
    execution of the current instruction. b)
    Processor serves the interupt request after completing
    the current task. c) Processor serves the interupt
    request immediately. d) Processor serving the
    interrupt request depends upon the priority of the
    current task under execution. Ans: (a)

    10. The status of the Kernel is
    a) task b) process c) not defined. d) none of the
    above. Ans: (b)

    11 What is the nominal voltage required in subscriber
    loop connected to
    local exchange?
    a) +48 volts b) -48 volts c) 230 volt s d) 110
    volts

    12. To send a data packet using datagram , connection
    will be established
    a) before data transmission. b) connection is not
    established before data transmission. c) no
    connection is required. d) none of the above. Ans:
    (c)


    13. Word allignment is a) alligning the address
    to the next word boundary of the machine. b)
    alligning to even boundary. c) alligning to word
    boundary. d) none of the above. Ans: (a)

    14 When a 'C' function call is made, the order in
    which parameters
    passed to the function are pushed into the stack is
    a) left to right b) right to left c) bigger
    variables are moved first than the smaller variales.
    d) smaller variables are moved first than the bigger
    ones. e) none of the above. Ans: (b)

    15 What is the type of signalling used between two
    exchanges?
    a) inband b) common channel signaling c) any of the
    above d) none of the above. Ans: (a)

    16. Buffering is a) the process of temporarily
    storing the data to allow for small variation in
    device speeds b) a method to reduce cross talks c)
    storage of data within transmitting medium until the
    receiver is ready to receive. d) a method to reduce
    routing overhead. Ans: (a)

    17. A protocol is a set of rules governing a time
    sequence of events
    that must take place between a) peers b) non-peers
    c) allocated on stack d) assigned to registers.

    18. Memory allocation of variables declared in a
    program is
    a) allocated in RAM. b) allocated in ROM. c)
    allocated on stack.
    d) assigned to registers. Ans: (c)


    19. A software that allows a personal computer to
    pretend as a computer
    terminal is a) terminal adapter b) bulletin board c)
    modem d)terminal emulation Ans: (d)


    20. Find the output of the following program
    int *p,*q;
    p=(int *)1000;
    q=(int *)2000;
    printf("%d",(q-p));
    Ans: 500

    21. What does the statement int(*x[])() indicate?
    22. Which addressing mode is used in the following
    statements:
    (a) MVI B,55 (b) MOV B,A (c) MOV M,A
    Ans. (a) Immediate addressing mode. (b) Register
    Addressing Mode
    (c) Direct addressing mode

    23. RS-232C standard is used in _____________. Ans.
    Serial I/O
    24. How are parameters passed to the main function?
    25. What does the file stdio.h contain?
    a) functin definition b) function decleration c) both
    func. defn func. decleration.
    26. scanf is used for ?
    27. Memory. Management in Operating Systems is done by
    a) Memory Management Unit b) Memory management
    software of the Operating System c) Kernel Ans: (b)
    28. What does the statement strcat(S2,S1) do?
    29. TCP is Connection Oriented and used in ______
    layer?
    30. IP(Internet Protocol) is connectionless and used
    in ________ layer?
    31. For LAN Netwrok layer is not required. Why?
    32. What is done for a Push opertion?
    Ans: SP is decremented and then the value is
    stored.
    33. Describe the following structures as
    LIFO/FILO/FIFO/LILO
    (a) Stack (b) Queue

    Network basics
    --------------
    * T1(US standard)
    Data rate 1.544MBPS
    No of Channels 24
    No of bits per frame 193 (8x24 + 1 Framing bit)
    Time 125uS/Sample(for 193 bits)

    * E1(European standard)
    Data rate 2.048MBPS
    No of Channels 32

    * OSI Model
    Application Layer
    Presentation Layer
    Session Layer
    Transport Layer
    Network Layer
    Data Link Layer
    Physical Layer

    * TCP/IP Model
    Application Layer
    Transport Protocol(TCP/UDP/SCTP)
    Internet Protocol(IP)
    Physical Layer

    * TCP-->Connection Oriented
    Reliable
    Slow

    * UDP-->Connection less
    Unreliable
    fast

    * POT(Plain Old Telephone) works with -48V

    * Internet--> packet switching
    PSTN --> Circuit switching

    * Hamming code distance --> 5

    * In Ethernet Frame length is fixed

    * MAC() length is 6 bytes

    * In Asynchronous communication START/STOP bits r used

    * Long Distance Communication --> Satellite

    * Protocol is a set of rules used for communication
    between two peers

    * UTP-5 (Unshielded Twisted Pair)
    STP (Shielded Twisted Pair)

    7. A man owns 2/3 of the market research beauro
    business and sells 3/4 of his shares for Rs. 75000.
    What is the value of Business. Ans.150000

    10. From its total income, A sales company spent
    Rs.20,000 for advertising, half of the remainder on
    commissions and had Rs.6000 left. What was its total
    income?Ans.32000

    18. If a salesman's average is a new order every other
    week, he will break the office record of the year.
    However, after 28 weeks, he is six orders behind
    schedule. In what proportion of the remaining weeks
    does he have to obtain a new order to break the
    record? Ans.3/4

     

2009-2016 downloadmela.com. All rights reserved.