Accenture  Placement Paper   Whole Testpaper   Salt Lake-13 Sep 2011

Accenture  Placement Paper   Whole Testpaper   Salt Lake-13 Sep 2011


  • Posted by  FreshersWorld 
    7 Jan, 2012

    ACCENTURE

     

    55 questions

    aptitude-15

    verbal -20

    analytical reasoning -20

     

     

    Quantitative aptitude(15 )

     

    1. Average age of students of an adult school is 40 years. 120 new students whose average age is 32 years joined the school. As a result the average age is decreased by 4 years. Find the number of students of the school after joining of the new students:

          (a) 1200           (b) 120             (c) 360             (d) 240

          Ans-(d)

     

    1. Find the least number of candidates in an examination so that the percentage of successful candidates should be 76.8%:

          (a) 500             (b)  250         (c) 125               (d) 1000

          Ans-(c)

     

    1. The ratio of daily wages of two workers is 4 : 3 and one gets daily Rs 9 more than the other, what are their daily wages?

          (a) Rs 32 and Rs 24                (b) Rs 60 and Rs 45

          (c) Rs 80 and Rs 60                (d) Rs 36 and Rs 2

          Ans-(d)

     

    1. The ratio of the age of a gentleman and his wife is 4 : 3. After 4 years this ratio will be 9 : 7. If at the time of their marriage the ratio was 5 : 3, how many years ago they were married?

          (a) 10 years                  (b) 8 years

          (c) 12 years                  (d) 15 years

          Ans-(c)

     

    1. Find the greatest of the four least common multiples of 3, 5 and 7.

          (a) 1                 (b) 420             (c) 315             (d) 105

          Ans-(b)

     

    1. The sum of the present age of the father and his daughter is 42 years. 7 years later, the father will be 3 times old than the daughter. The present age of the father is:

          (a) 35               (b) 28               (c) 32               (d) 33

          Ans-(a)

     

    1. The average of the first four of five numbers is 40 and that of the last four numbers is 60. The difference of the last and the first number is:

          (a) 400             (b) 200             (c) 40               (d) 80

          Ans-(d)

     

    1. 20 labourers can do a work in 20 days if everybody works for 6 hours daily. Then 25 labourers can do the same work in 12 days by working daily for:

          (a) 8 hours       (b) 6 hours       (c) 4 hours       (d) 10 hours

          Ans-(a)

     

    1. Two identical bottles A and B of sweet drinks contain sugar such that 30% of sugar in A is equal to 40% sugar in B. The ratio of sugar in the two bottles is:

          (a) 4  :  3          (b) 3  :  4          (c) 12 : 1          (d) 1  :  12

          Ans-(a)

     

    1. The greatest two digit number whose square root is an integer is:

          (a) 99               (b) 89               (c) 81               (d) 10

          Ans-(c)

     

    1. A man retired from his service at the age of 60. He served for 3/5th years of his retirement age. He joined his job at the age of:

          (a) 36 years                  (b) 24 years                 (c) 18 years                  (d) 30 years

          Ans-(b)

     

    1. A number is increased consecutively two times by 20% each. The original number is actually increased by:

          (a) 40%            (b) 42%          (c) 44%            (d) 20%

          Ans-(c)

     

    1. 42 oranges are distributed among some boys and girls. If each boy gets 3 then each girl gets 6. But if each boy gets 6 and each girl gets 3, it needs 6 more. The number of girls is:

          (a) 4     (b) 6     (c) 8     (d) 10

          Ans-(a

     

    1. An alloy of zinc and copper contains the metals in the ratio 5 : 3. The quantity of zinc to be added to 16 kg of the alloy so that the ratio of the metal may be 3 : 1 is:

          (a) 2  kg           (b) 4  kg           (c) 3  kg           (d) 8  kg

          Ans-(d)

     

    1. The value of  3 3. %  of Rs 300 is:

          (a) Rs 9.90                   (b) Rs 11

          (c) Rs 10                      (d) None of the above

          Ans-(c)

     

    Analytical reasoning(20)

     

    1. In the question given below arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and thus find the correct answer from alternatives.

         

    Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

     

          1. Family         2. Community 3. Member 4. Locality 5. Country      

     

          A.        3, 1, 2, 4, 5     

          B.        3, 1, 2, 5, 4

          C.        3, 1, 4, 2, 5     

          D.        3, 1, 4, 5, 2

          Ans-A

     

    Questions 2 to 4. For each of the words below, a contextual usage is provided. Pick the word from the alternatives given that is most inappropriate in the given context.

     

    1. TEMPORAL: Do not get tempted by these temporal pleasures. They do not last long.

          (1)        Eternal (2)        Immortal         (3)        Everlasting      (4)        Ephemeral

          Ans-(4)

     

    1. FATUOUS: He is far too sensible to have done a fatuous thing like this.

          (1)        Stupid (2)        Intelligent        (3)        Inane   (4)        Foolish

          Ans.(2)

     

    1. MACABRE: The office wore a macabre look on Friday after the company downsized its staff strength.

    (1)  Grisly  (2)        Tropical           (3)        Gruesome        (4)        Lugubrious

          Ans-(2)

     

    1. Sentences given in this question, when properly sequenced form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentences from among the four given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.

     

     

          One of the solutions provided by this calculator was the Torpedo Track Angle, the gyro    angle to be applied to the torpedoes. This angle was relative to the direction the bow          would be facing when the fish was fired.

          The advantage of this was that the bow didn't necessarily have to be pointed towards the             target.

          During the attack, estimated target speed, course and range were fed into a mechanical     angle solver ("fruit machine") which was also provided with the submarine's gyro heading.

          Torpedo spread was achieved by maintaining a steady course (of the submarine) and         varying the gyro angle firing interval (time between firing) for each fish.

         

          (1)        BCDA (2)        ADCB (3)        CBDA (4)        CADB

          Ans-(4)           

     

    1. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

     

       1. Income    2. Status    3. Education    4. Well-being    5. Job

     

                      A.        1, 2, 5, 3, 4

                      B.        1, 3, 2, 5, 4

                      C.        3, 1, 5, 2, 4

                      D.        3, 5, 1, 2, 4

          Ans-D

     

    1. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and replace the question mark in the given series.

         

          H, I, K, N, ?

     

                      A.        O        

                      B.        Q

                      C.        R        

                      D.        S

          Ans-C

     

    1. If A + B means A is the mother of B; A - B means A is the brother B; A % B means A is the father of B and A x B means A is the sister of B, which of the following shows that P is the maternal uncle of Q?

     

                      A.        Q - N + M x P

                      B.        P + S x N - Q

                      C.        P - M + N x Q

                      D.        Q - S % P

          Ans-C

     

    Questions (9-10) is based on the following information:

     

          M % N means M is the son of N.

          M @ N means M is the sister of N.

          M $ N means M is the father of N.

     

         

    1. Which of the following shows the relation that C is the granddaughter of E?

     

          A.        C % B $ F $ E

          B.        B $ F $ E % C

          C.        C @ B % F % E         

          D.        E % B $ F $ C

     

    1. Which of the following shows the relation that S is the father of Q?

     

          A.        S @ P $ Q      

          B.        Q @ P % S

          C.        Q $ S @ P      

          D.        None of these

     

    1. Which one of the following is always found in 'Bravery'?

     

          A.        Experience     

          B.        Power

          C.        Courage          

          D.        Knowledge

          Ans-C

         

    1. Yesterday I saw an ice cube which had already melted due to heat of a nearby furnace.

     

          A.        Always           

          B.        Never

          C.        Often  

          D.        Sometimes

          Ans-B

     

    1. Find out the alternative which will replace the question mark.

          Peacock : India :: Bear : ?

     

          A.        Australia         

          B.        America

          C.        Russia 

          D.        England

          Ans-C

     

    1. Find out which one of the given alternatives will be another member of the group or of that class.

                     

          Pathology, Cardiology, Radiology, Ophthalmology

     

          A.        Biology          

          B.        Hematology

          C.        Zoology          

          D.        Geology

          Ans-B

     

    1. Choose the word which is different from the rest.

          A.        Rigveda          

          B.        Yajurveda

          C.        Atharvaveda  

          D.        Ayurveda

          E.         Samveda

          Ans-D

     

    In questions (16-17), some groups of letters are given, all of which, except one, share a common similarity while one is different. Choose the odd one out.

     

    1. Choose the odd one out.

          A.        DW    

          B.        HS

          C.        MN     

          D.        GT

          E.         KO

          Ans-E

     

    1. Choose the odd one out.

          A.        Cap     

          B.        Turban

          C.        Helmet           

          D.        Veil

          E.         Hat

          Ans-D

     

    1. Varun put his timepiece on the table in such a way that at 6 P.M. hour hand points to North. In which direction the minute hand will point at 9.15 P.M. ?

     

          A.        South-East     

          B.        South

          C.        North  

          D.        West

          Ans-D

     

    1. A, P, R, X, S and Z are sitting in a row. S and Z are in the centre. A and P are at the ends. R is sitting to the left of A. Who is to the right of P ?

     

          A.        A        

          B.        X

          C.        S         

          D.        Z

          Ans-B

     

    1. The total of the ages of Amar, Akbar and Anthony is 80 years. What was the total of their ages three years ago ?

     

          A.        71 years

          B.        72 years

          C.        74 years

          D.        77 years

          Ans-A

     

     

    Verbal  reasoning

     

    questions(1-5) answer by reading the information given below

     

           In a group of five persons A,B,C,D,and E

          a)A and C are intelligent in English and Reasoning.
          b)B and C are intelligent in English and General Awareness.
          c)E and D are intelligent in Arithmatic and Inteview.
          d)E is intelligent in Interview,reasoning and Arithe matic.
          c)E and D are intelligent in Arithmatic and Inteview.
          d)E is intelligent in Interview,reasoning and Arithe matic.
          e)B and D are intelligent in Arithematic and General Awareness

     

    1. Who is intelligent in English,arithematic,and general awareness

          (Ans:B)

    1. Who is intelligent in english and reasoning but not ingeneral awareness

          (ans:A)

    1. Who is intelligent in Arithematic,General Awareness and Interview

          (ans:D)

    1. Who is intelligent in English General Awareness and Reasoning
      (ans:C)

     

    1. Who is intelligent in Arithematic,Reasoning and Interview

          (ans:E)

     

    Read the paragraph given below and nswer the questions(6-10)

     

    The casual horrors and real disasters are thrown at newspaper reader without    discrimination. In the contemporary arrangements for circulating the news, an important         element, evaluation is always weak and often wanting entirely. There is no point anywhere  along the line somewhere someone put his foot down for certain and            says,    "This is important and that does not amount to row of beans; deserves no ones       attention, and should travel the wires no farther". The junk is dressed up to look as            meaningful as the real news.

     

    1. The writer of the above passage

     

          A.        seems to be happy with the contemporary arrangements for circulating                                news

          B.        is shocked by the casual stories about horrors and disasters reported in the                          newspapers

          C.        wants better evaluation of news before publication

          D.        wants to put his foot down on news stories

          Ans-C

     

    1. Evaluation of news would imply

     

          A.        less dependence on modern systems of communication

          B.        more careful analysis of each news story and its value

          C.        separating beans from junk

          D.        discriminating horrors from disasters

          Ans-B

     

    1. The passage implies that

     

          A.        there has to be censorship on newspapers

          B.        there is no point in having censorship

          C.        newspapers always dress up junk to look meaningful

          D.        one has to be strict in selecting news items

          Ans-C

     

    1. Newspapers lack a sense of discrimination because

     

          A.        they do not separate the real news from mere sensationalism

          B.        they have to accept whatever is received on the wires

          C.        limited manpower makes serious evolution impossible

          D.        people don't see the difference between 'junk' and 'real' news

          Ans-A

     

    1. In the above passage, the phrase "amounts to a row of beans" means that the news

     

          A.        is weak and often wanting entirely

          B.        deserves no one's attention

          C.        should travel the wires

          D.        is junk dressed up as real news

          Ans-B

     

    1. In question below given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.

                     

          Statements: Government has spoiled many top ranking financial institutions by     appointing bureaucrats as Directors of these institutions.

     

          Conclusions:Government should appoint Directors of the financial institutes taking into consideration the expertise of the person in the area of finance. The Director of the financial institute should have expertise commensurate with he financial work carried out by the institute.

          A.        Only conclusion I follows

          B.        Only conclusion II follows

          C.        Either I or II follows

          D.        Neither I nor II follows

          E.         Both I and II follow

          Ans-E

     

    1. find out which of the answer choices completes the same relationship with the third word.

          Marathon is to race as hibernation is to

     

          A.        winter 

          B.        bear

          C.        dream 

          D.        sleep

          Ans-D

     

    1. The words in the bottom row are related in the same way as the words in the top row. For each item, find the word that completes the bottom row of words.

          candle  lamp    floodlight

          hut       cottage            ?

     

          A.        tent     

          B.        city

          C.        dwelling         

          D.        house

          Ans-D

     

    1. choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

          BRIEF

     

          A.        Limited          

          B.        Small

          C.        Little  

          D.        Short

          Ans-D

     

    1. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence.

         

          The bullet wound proved to be fatal and the soldier died immediately.

     

          A.        grievous          

          B.        dangerous

          C.        serious

          D.        deadly

          Ans-D

     

    1. Select the pair which has the same relationship.

          LIGHT:BLIND

     

          A.        speech:dumb  

          B.        language:deaf

          C.        tongue:sound 

          D.        voice:vibration

          Ans-A

     

    1. Choose the correct meaning of proverb/idiom

          To have an axe to grind

     

          A.        A private end to serve

          B.        To fail to arouse interest

          C.        To have no result        

          D.        To work for both sides

          E.         None of these

          Ans-A

     

    1. choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice.

          I remember my sister taking me to the museum.

     

          A.        I remember I was taken to the museum by my sister.

          B.        I remember being taken to the museum by my sister.

          C.        I remember myself being taken to the museum by my sister.

          D.        I remember taken to the museum by my sister.

          Ans-B

     

    1. choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words

          ARTIFICIAL

     

          A.        Red    

          B.        Natural

          C.        Truthful          

          D.        Solid

          Ans-B

     

    1. Select the word or pharse which is closes to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the boldword or phrase.

          Feasibility of the project is under study.

     

          A.        unsuitability   

          B.        cheapness

          C.        impropriety     

          D.        impracticability

          Ans-D

     

     

2009-2016 downloadmela.com. All rights reserved.