Accenture  Placement Paper   Aptitude - General   S.J.M.I.T., Chitradurga, -10 Dec 2006

Accenture  Placement Paper   Aptitude - General   S.J.M.I.T., Chitradurga, -10 Dec 2006


  • Posted by  FreshersWorld 
    7 Jan, 2012

    ACCENTURE PAPER ON 10th DECEMBER

    Hai friends, i attend this paper and gave you questions

    direction for q. 1-3

    choose the option which will correctly fill the blank.

    1. she has great love and affection _________  her grandmother.

        a). for        b). from    c). with    d) to                         Ans...  a

    2. but there is more ________ Argentina's red wines than Malbec only.
        a. in    b. to    c. from    d. at                                      Ans...  b

    3. opapue glass is the kind of material____ ___ which you cannot see.
        a. into    b. through    c. from    d. between                Ans...  b

    choose the word nearest in meaning

    4. 25 paise coins are fast becoming.. obsolete.
        a. smaller    b. older    c. rare         d. outdated                 Ans...  d

    5. the omly evidance was a pice of crumpled paper lying in a cornor.
        a. torn    b. burnt    c. wrinkled    d. dirty                            Ans...  c

    6. his plans started going awry the moment he began his journy to nagaland.
        a. well    b. smoothly    c. wrong    d. slowly                       Ans...  c

    fill in blank with article.

    7. the brahmputra rises in the himaliya in _______ Tibet.
        a. a    b. an    c. the    d. no article need                          Ans...  d

    8. it is suspect that _______ colleague committed the murder.
        a. a    b. an    c. the    d. no article need                           Ans...  a

    9. ________ ice-pick was used for the murder.
        a. a    b  an.     c. the    d. no article need                           Ans...  b

    10. it was no dout ________ stupidity to admit her into our gang
        a. a    b. an    c. the    d. no article need.                         Ans...  a


    Directions for Questions 11-15:
    Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

    Microprocessor is an electronic computer Central Processing Unit (CPU) made from miniaturized transistors and other circuit elements on a single semiconductor Integrated Circuit (IC). Before the advent of microprocessors, electronic CPUs were made from individual small-scale  Integrated Circuits containing the equivalent of only a few transistors. By integrating the processor onto one  or a very few large-scale Integrated Circuit packages (containing the equivalent of thousands or millions of discrete transistors) , the cost of processor power was greatly reduced.
    The evolution of microprocessors has been known to follow Moore's Law when it comes to  steadily increasing performance over the years. This law suggests that the complexity of an Integrated Circuit with respect to minimum component cost will double in about 18 months.  From humble beginnings as the drivers for calculators, the continued increase in power has led to the dominance of microprocessors over every other form of computer; every system
     from the largest mainframes to the smallest handheld computers now uses a microprocessor  at their core. .As with many advances in technology, the microprocessor was an idea wbose  time had come. Three projects arguably delivered a complete microprocessor at about the same time: Intel's 4004, Texas Instruments' TMS1000, and Garrett AiResearch's Central Air Data
    Computer. . A computer-on- a-chip is a variation of a microprocessor,
    which combines the microprocessor core (CPU), some memory, and I/O (input/output) lines,  all on one chip. The proper meaning of microcomputer is a computer using a (number of)  microprocessor( s) as its CPU(s), while the concept of the patent is somewhat more similar to a micro controller.

    11) Which of the following descriptions would NOT fit a microprocessor?

        A) Electronic computer

        B) Central Processing Unit

        C) Memory disk

        D) A single integrated chip circuit.                          Ans...  c


    12) Select the TRUE statement from the following.

        A) 11icroprocessors and computers on a chip are variations of each other.

        B) Integration of processing power on chips has made processing power cheaper.

        C) Before microprocessors, CPUs were not made from individual small scale ICs.

        D) A microprocessor circuit only has transistors in it.                      Ans...  c

    13) Which of the following was NOT the first to develop a microprocessor?

        A) Microsoft

        B) Intel

        C) Texas Instruments

        D) Garret                            Ans...  a


    14) According to the passage, which of these is NOT a use of microprocessors?

        A) Drivers for calculators

        B) Core for large mainframes

        C) Advanced mobile phones

        D) Used for small handheld computers                      Ans...  c


    15) "A number of microprocessors at its CPU" is an apt description of a:

        A) Micro-controller

        B) Micro-computer

        C) Micro-processor

        D) Micro-transistor                     Ans...  b


    section 2 analytical.. .......

     out of the 727 members of a club, 600 decide in favour of cricket while 173 decide in favour of cricket and hockey. each member gives his opinion about at least one of the two games.

    21. how many of them decide in favour of hockey?
        a. 250    b. 300    c. 560    d. 600                          Ans...  b

    22. how maney of them decide in favour of only hockey?
        a. 127    b. 280    c. 326    d. 494                            Ans...  a


    During a games slow held in a school, 40 students play game 1,  67 plays game 2,  46 played game 3,  8 students played game 1 & 3 games.  26 students played game  1 & 2.  28 students played game 2 & 3.  2 students played all the three games.


    23. how maney students played game 1 but not game 2 &3 ?
        a. 3    b. 8    c. 15    d. 23                                        Ans...  b

    24.  how maney students played game 3 but not game 1 &2 ?
        a. 12    b. 16    c. 32    d. 46                                    Ans...  a

    25.  how maney students played game 2 but not game 1 &3 ?
        a. 2    b. 7    c. 15    d. 37                                        Ans...  c


    bhamsingh and sukhalal contested the assembly election. bhimsingh won the election by 2000 votes, securing 55% of the total votes. 10% of the total voters did not votes.

    26. how maney votes were cast in favour of bhimsing?
        a. 2000    b.2750    c. 4250    d. 5500                   Ans...  d

    27. how maney votes were cast in favour of the defeated condidates?
        a. 2000    b. 2250    c. 3500    d. 4000                  Ans...  c

    direction for q. 28 to 32.......... .......

        1. if the q. can be answer with help of statment I alone
        2.if the q. can be answer with help of statment II alone
        3. if the q. can be answer with help of statment I & II
        4. none of these

    28. is  x/2 >  y/3 ?
        I.  3x < 2y
        II. 4x > 3y
            a. 1    b. 2    c. 3    d. 4                        Ans...  b

    29. the tax payers are required to pay their taxes before a particular day in a year. the tax authority remind the tax payer to do the need ful within ten days by advertising in the newspapers. can the day by which the tax payers should pay the taxes be determined?
        I.  the advertisement was published on 24th februrary.
        II. the year is not a leap year.
            a. 1    b. 2    c. 3    d. 4                     Ans...  c

    30. is Z odd?
        I.  y + 3Z is odd.
        II. 2y + 7z is odd.
            a. 1    b. 2    c. 3    d. 4                   Ans...  b

    31. how maney hours does it take for a train journey from delhi to allahabad ?
        I. it takes 10 hour from delhi to lucknow.
        II. it takes 6 hour from lucknow to allahabad.
            a. 1    b. 2    c. 3    d. 4                                Ans...  c

    32. a shopkeeper sells some mangoes on monday. what is the % profit?
        I. the cost price =  2/3 of the sale price.
        II. selling price of 100 mangoes = Rs. 240
            a. 1    b. 2    c. 3    d. 4                                 Ans...  b


    direction for q. 33 to 37.

        0 is represented to  *
        1 is represented to  $

    33. 601 can be represented as....
        a. $**$$**$$$    b. $*$$$$$*$$    c. $**$*$$**$    d. $*$$$*$*$$                   Ans...  c

    34. the value of [lcm (18, 20, 36) / 90] can be represented as
        a. $*    b. $$    c. $$*    d. $$$$                                    Ans...  a

    35. 454 can represented as......
        a. $*$$$***$    b. $$*$$$$**     c. $$$***$$*    d. $*$*$***$                Ans...  c

    36. ($$*$*) pow $*  can be.......
        a. 450    b. 550    c. 650    d. 676                              Ans...  d

    37. the value of [ average(64, 74, 104) * 3]  can be...
        a. $$$$**$*    b. $****$$*    c. $***$*$*    d. $$**$*$$                 Ans...  a

    38. pointed to a man , soraj said, " he is the brother of my uncle's daugther". how is the man related to saroj?
        a. son    b. cousin    c. nephew    d. uncle                      Ans...  b

    39. sita and mona are narain's wives and bindu is mona's step-daughter. how is sita related to bindu?
        a. sister    b. mother-in-law    c. mother    d. none               Ans...  c

    40. if south-east is called east,  north-west`is called west and s0 on, what will north be called ?
        a. east    b. north-west   c. north-east    d. north                    Ans...  c


    direction for q. 41 to 45.

        A. all three are same.
        B. only 1 & 2 same.
        C. only 1 & 3 same.
        d. none

    41.   GGGGMMMGG       GGGGMMMGGG      GGGGMGMGGG

        A. A    B. B    C. C    D. D                             Ans...  b

    42 7765.878762342    7765.878762342       7765.878762342
     
        A. A    B. B    C. C    D. D                              Ans...  a

    43. 5364.1980886       5364.1980786     5364.1979886
        A. A    B. B    C. C    D. D                             Ans...  d

    44.  papanicolaou         papanicolaoi         papanicolaou
        A. A    B. B    C. C    D. D                             Ans...  b

    45. skeptic should      skeptick should      sckeptic should
        A. A    B. B    C. C    D. D                           Ans...  d


    46. if A. addition    s. subtraction   M. multiplication   D. division
        V. equale to   W. greater than  X. less than

        a. 6 S 7 A 2 M 3 W 0 D 7
        B. 6 A 7 S 2 M 3 W 0 A 7
        C. 6 S 7 M 2 S 3 W 0 M 7
        D. 6 M 7 S 2 A 3 X 0 D 7                          Ans... a

    ALL THE BEST......................... 

    By,
    Sham

2009-2016 downloadmela.com. All rights reserved.